Current Officers, Directors & Committees

The dates in parentheses after each name indicate when the person’s term began.  Members of the Board of Directors, the Nominating Committee, and all standing committees with the exception of the Finance Committee serve for terms of three years.  Members of the Finance Committee serve for terms of five years.

Lists of officers, directors, and committee members for previous years may be found here.

OFFICERS
President: Sarah Barringer Gordon, University of Pennsylvania <email>
President-Elect: Lauren A. Benton, Vanderbilt University <email>
Secretary: Anne Twitty, University of Mississippi <email>
Treasurer: David Tanenhaus, University of Nevada, Las Vegas <email>

BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Binyamin Blum (2018), University of California, Hastings College of Law <email>
Rohit De (2018), Yale University <email>
Angela Fernandez (2016*), University of Toronto <email>
Catherine Fisk (2018), University of California, Berkeley <email>
Joanna Grisinger (2017), Northwestern University <email>
Alexandra Havrylyshyn (graduate student representative) (2016), University of California, Berkeley <email>
Cynthia Herrup (2017), University of Southern California <email>
Katrina Jagodinsky (2018), University of Nebraska <email>
Catharine Macmillan (2016), King’s College London <email>
Kunal Parker (2016), University of Miami <email>
Intisar Rabb (2017*), Harvard University <email>
Rebecca J. Scott, (ex-officio, Immediate Past President) (2017), University of Michigan <email>
Christopher Schmidt (2016), American Bar Foundation and Chicago-Kent College of Law <email>
Daniel J. Sharfstein (2017), Vanderbilt University <email>
Laura Weinrib (2017), University of Chicago <email>
Laurie Wood (2018), Florida State University <email>

* Executive Committee Member

COMMITTEES AND POSITIONS
The appointments for 2018 are listed below.

ACLS Delegate 
Coming soon!

Standing Committee on the Annual Meeting
Joanna Grisinger (2016), Chair, Northwestern University <email>
Lauren Benton (ex officio) (President-elect), Vanderbilt University <email>
Lyndsay Campbell (2016), University of Calgary <email>
Catherine Fisk (2016), University of California – Berkley <email>
Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer), American University of Myanmar <email>

Committee on Media & Web Presence
Christopher Beauchamp, Brooklyn Law School, Chair <email>
Holly Brewer, University of Maryland <email>
Daniel Ernst, Georgetown Law Center <email>
Alison Tirres, DePaul University <email>
Anne Twitty, University of Mississippi <email>
Charles Zelden, Nova Southeastern <email>

Advisory Committee on the Cromwell Prizes
John D. Gordan III (2016), Chair, William Nelson Cromwell Foundation
H. Robert Baker (2016), Georgia State University <email>
Felice Batlan (2016), Chicago-Kent College of Law <email>
Mary Sarah Bilder (2017), Boston College <email>
Lisa Ford, (2016) University of New South Wales <email>
H. Tomas Gomez-Arostegui (2017), Lewis and Clark <email>
Sophia Lee (2016), University of Pennsylvania <email>
Jonathan Levy (2016), University of Chicago <email>
Thomas Mackey (2016), University of Louisville <email>
Erika Pani (2016), Colegio de México <email>
Laura Weinrib (2016), University of Chicago <email>

Book prize subcommittee
Sophia Lee, Chair; Felice Batlan, Jonathan Levy, Thomas Mackey
Article prize subcommittee
H. Tomas Gomez-Arostegui, Erika Pani
Dissertation prize subcommittee
Lisa Ford, Chair; H. Robert Baker, Mary Sarah Bilder, Laura Weinrib

Committee on Documentary Preservation
Michael J. Churgin (2016), Chair, University of Texas <email>
Kurt Graham (2016), The Truman Presidential Library <email>
Peter Reich (2017), University of California, Los Angeles <email>

Finance Committee
Rayman L. Solomon (2014), Chair, Rutgers University, Camden <email>
Constance Backhouse (2017), University of Ottawa (Canada) <email>
Lauren A. Benton (ex officio) (President-elect), Vanderbilt University <email>
Al Brophy (2015), University of Alabama <email>
Sarah Barringer Gordon (ex officio) (President), University of Pennsylvania <email>
Michael Grossberg (2017), Indiana University <email>
Hendrik Hartog (ex officio) (Chair, Projects and Proposals Committee), Princeton University <email>
Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer), American University of Myanmar <email>
Rebecca J. Scott (ex officio) (Immediate Past President), University of Michigan <email>

Graduate Student Outreach Committee
Jacqueline Briggs (2016), University of Toronto <email>
Alexandra Havrylyshyn (2016), University of California, Berkeley<email>
Patricia H. Minter (ex officio) (Chair, Membership Committee), Western Kentucky University <email>

Honors Committee
Bruce H. Mann (2016), Chair, Harvard University <email>
Constance Backhouse (2017), University of Ottawa <email>
Lauren Benton (2016), Vanderbilt University <email>

Willard Hurst Memorial Fund Committee 
Robert W. Gordon (2017), Chair, Stanford University <email>
Mitra Sharafi (2017), (Hurst Institute Leader), University of Wisconsin <email>
Rayman L. Solomon (ex officio) (2017), Rutgers University, Camden <email>

Editors, Law and History Review
Gautham Rao, Editor, American University <email>
Angela Fernandez, Associate Editor (Book Reviews Americas), University of Toronto <email>
Elizabeth Papp Kamali, Associate Editor (Book Reviews Europe), Harvard University <email>
Jed Kroncke, Associate Editor (Book Reviews non-Americas), Sao Paolo <email>
Michan Connor, Associate Editor for Digital Projects, Independent Scholar

Membership Committee
Patricia Minter (2017), Chair, Western Kentucky University <email>
Leonardo Barbosa (2016), CEFOR/Câmara dos Deputados, Brazil <email>
Tim Huebner (2016), Rhodes College <email>
Kelly Kennington (2016), Auburn University <email>
Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer), American University of Myanmar <email>
Adam J. Kosto (2016), Columbia University <email>
Tahirih Lee (2016), Florida State University <email>

Nominating Committee
Annette Gordon-Reed (2018), Harvard University <email>
Serena Mayeri (2018), University of Pennsylvania <email>
Karen Tani (2016), Chair, University of California, Berkeley <email>
Mitra Sharafi (2016), University of Wisconsin <email>
Barbara Welke (2017), University of Minnesota <email>

Kathryn T. Preyer Memorial Committee
Jed Shugerman (2016), Chair, Fordham University <email>
Rabia Belt (2016), Stanford University <email>
Anne Fleming (2017), Georgetown University <email>
Laura Kalman (2017), University of California, Santa Barbara <email>
Gautham Rao (ex officio) (Editor, Law & History Review), American University <email>
Will Smiley (2017), Reed College <email>

Projects and Proposals Committee
Hendrik Hartog (2017), Chair, Princeton University <email>
Lauren Benton (ex officio) (President-elect), Vanderbilt University <email>
Robert W. Gordon (ex officio) (Chair, Hurst Committee), Stanford University <email>
Sarah Barringer Gordon (ex officio) (President), University of Pennsylvania <email>
Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer), American University of Myanmar <email>
Dylan Penningroth (2017), University of California, Berkeley <email>
Gautham Rao (2016), American University <email>
Rayman L. Solomon (ex officio) (Chair, Finance Committee) Rutgers University, Camden <email>
Glenn Tiffert (2016), University of Michigan <email>
Laura Weinrib (2017), University of Chicago <email>

Publications Committee
Binyamin Blum (2017), University of California, Hastings <email>
Holly Brewer (ex officio) (Co-editor, Studies in Legal History), University of Maryland <email>
Sarah Barringer Gordon (ex officio) (Co-editor, Studies in Legal History), University of Pennsylvania <email>
Thomas A. Green (2016), University of Michigan <email>
Craig Joyce (ex officio) (Co-chair, History of the Society), University of Houston <email>
Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer), American University of Myanmar <email>
Michael Lobban (ex officio) (Co-editor, Studies in Legal History), London School of Economics, University of London (UK) <email>
Cynthia Nicoletti (2017), University of Virginia <email>
Gautham Rao (ex officio) (Editor, Law & History Review), American University <email>
David Tanenhaus (2016), University of Nevada <email>
Kimberly Welch (2016), Vanderbilt University  <email>
Charles L. Zelden (ex officio) (Lead Moderator, H-Law/Co-chair, History of the Society), Nova Southeastern University <email>

Committee on the John Phillip Reid Book Award
Richard Ross (2017), Chair, University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana <email>
Deborah Rosen (2017), Lafayette College <email>
Susan Carle (2016), American University <email>
Laura Edwards (2016), Duke University <email>
Christian McMillen (2017), University of Virginia <email>

Committee on Research Fellowships and Awards
Serena Mayeri (2016), Chair, University of Pennsylvania <email>
Kenneth Mack (2016), Harvard University <email>
Tracy Steffes (2017), Brown University <email>
Katherine Turk (2016), University of North Carolina <email>

Committee on the Peter Gonville Stein Book Award
Jisoo Kim (2017), The George Washington University <email>
Jessica Marglin (2017), University of Southern California <email>
Matthew Mirow (2017), Florida International University <email>
Daniel Lord Smail (2017), Harvard University <email>
David V. Williams (2017), University of Auckland <email>

Editors, Studies in Legal History
Holly Brewer, University of Maryland <email>
Sarah Barringer Gordon, University of Pennsylvania <email>
Michael Lobban, London School of Economics, University of London <email>
Reuel Schiller, University of California, Hastings College of Law <email>

Surrency Prize Committee
Cornelia Dayton (2017), University of Connecticut <email>
Alison LaCroix (2017), University of Chicago <email>
Kunal Parker (2017), University of Miami <email>
Laurie Wood (2017), Florida State University <email>

Sutherland Prize Committee
Rebecca Probert (2016), Chair, University of Exeter <email>
Paul Halliday (2017), University of Virginia <email>
Allyson May (2017), University of Western Ontario <email>
P.G. McHugh (2017), University of Cambridge <email>