Past Officers, Directors & Committees

The dates in parentheses after each name indicate when the person’s term began. Past Presidents 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
2013

OFFICERS
President: Michael Grossberg, Indiana University <email>
President-Elect: Rebecca J. Scott, University of Michigan <email>
Secretary: Sally Hadden, Western Michigan University <email>
Treasurer: Craig Evan Klafter <email>

BOARD OF DIRECTORS
R. B. Bernstein (2011), New York Law School <email>
Susanna Blumenthal (2013), University of Minnesota <email>
Margot Canaday (2012), Princeton University <email>
Jane Dailey (2013), University of Chicago <email>
Cornelia Dayton (2013), University of Connecticut <email>
Christian G. Fritz (2011), University of New Mexico <email>
Daniel W. Hamilton (2011), University of Nevada, Las Vegas <email>
Linda K. Kerber (2011), University of Iowa <email>
Amalia Kessler (2011*), Stanford University <email>
Jeremy Kessler, (graduate student representative) (2013), Yale University <email>
Michael Lobban (2013*), London School of Economics, University of London <email>
Bruce H. Mann (2013) (Immediate Past President), Harvard University <email>
Reuel Schiller (2012), Univeristy of California, Hastings <email>
Mitra Sharafi (2012), University of Wisconsin <email>
David S. Tanenhaus (2012*), University of Nevada, Las Vegas <email>
Karen Tani (2012), University of California, Berkeley <email>
* Executive Committee Member
() Indicates year elected. Terms of elected members of the Board are for three years. The terms expire at the end of the annual meeting.

COMMITTEES AND POSITIONS

The appointments for 2013 are listed below.
ACLS Delegate  Constance Backhouse (2012), University of Ottawa <email>

Standing Committee on Conferences and the Annual Meeting
Craig Joyce (2011), Chair, University of Houston <email>
Kevin Arlyck (2012), New York University <email>
R. B. Bernstein (2013), New York Law School <email>
Lyndsay Campbell (2013), University of Calgary <email>
Josiah Daniel III (2011), Vinson & Elkins LLP <email>
Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer) <email>
Polly J. Price (2012), Emory University <email>
Rebecca Scott (ex officio) (President-elect), University of Michigan <email>

Advisory Committee on the Cromwell Prizes
John D. Gordan III (2013), Chair, William Nelson Cromwell Foundation <email>
Alfred L. Brophy (2011), University of North Carolina <email>
Andrew Cohen (2013), Syracuse University <email>
Jane Dailey (2012), University of Chicago <email>
Laura Edwards (2011), Duke University <email>
Christian Fritz (2011), University of New Mexico <email>
Daniel W. Hamilton (2012), University of Illinois <email>
Alison LaCroix (2013), University of Chicago <email>
Thomas Mackey, University of Louisville (2013) <email>
Catherine MacMillan (2013), University of Reading <email>
Michelle McKinley (2013), University of Oregon <email>
Kristin A. Olbertson (2012), Alma College <email>
Christopher W. Schmidt (2013), Chicago-Kent College of Law <email>

Book prize subcommittee Jane Dailey, Chair, Andrew Cohen; Laura Edwards, Thomas Mackey
Article prize subcommittee Alfred L. Brophy, Chair; Daniel W. Hamilton, Kristin A. Olbertson, Michelle McKinley (2013), University of Oregon
Dissertation prize subcommittee Christian Fritz, Chair; Catherine MacMillan; Christopher W. Schmidt; Alison LaCroix

Committee on Documentary Preservation
Michael J. Churgin (2011), Chair, University of Texas <email>
Mary Sarah Bilder (2012), Boston College <email>
Georgia Chadwick (2011), Law Library of Louisiana <email>
Michael Griffith (2013), Santa Clara County Archivist, retired <email>
Peter L. Reich (2013), Whittier College <email>
Keith Ann Stiverson (2011), ITT Chicago-Kent <email>
Michael Widener (2012), Yale University <email>

Finance Committee
Thomas P. Gallanis (2010), Chair, University of Iowa <email>
Constance Backhouse (2012), University of Ottawa (Canada) <email>
Barbara Aronstein Black (2010), Columbia University <email>
Charles Donahue, Jr. (2010), Harvard University <email>
Michael Grossberg (ex officio) (President), Indiana University <email>
Hendrik Hartog (ex officio) (Chair, Projects and Proposals Committee), Princeton University <email>
Laura Kalman (2012), University of California, Santa Barbara <email>
Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer) <email>
Carl Landauer (2010), General Counsel LOYAL3 <email>
Bruce H. Mann (ex officio) (Immediate Past President), Harvard University <email>
Rebecca Scott (ex officio) (President-elect), University of Michigan <email>
Rayman L. Solomon (2013), Rutgers University, Camden <email>

Graduate Student Outreach Committee
John Wertheimer (2012), Chair, Davidson College <email>
Ananda Burra (2012), University of Michigan <email>
Catherine L. Evans (2012), Princeton University <email>
Patricia Minter (ex officio) (Chair, Membership Committee), Western Kentucky University <email>
Barbara Y. Welke (2012), University of Minnesota <email>

H-Law Moderators 
Charles L. Zelden, Lead Moderator, Nova Southeastern University <email>
Kenneth E. Aldous, Moderator, Independent Scholar <email>
Jerome S. Arkenberg, Moderator, Independent Scholar <email>
R. B. Bernstein, Moderator, New York Law School <email>
Jonathan Lurie, Moderator, Rutgers University, Newark <email>
Carla Spivack, Moderator, Oklahoma City University <email>
Ethan Zadoff, Book Review Editor, City University of New York <email>
John Acevedo, Web Editor, University of Chicago <email>

Honors Committee
Laura Kalman (2013), Chair, University of California, Santa Barbara <email>
Constance Backhouse (2011), University of Ottawa <email>
Robert W. Gordon (2011), Stanford University <email>
Kenneth F. Ledford (2012), Case Western Reserve University <email>
Bruce H. Mann (2013), Harvard University <email>

Willard Hurst Memorial Fund Committee 
Elizabeth Hillman (2011), Chair, University of California, Hastings <email>
Lauren Benton (2012), New York University <email>
Fahad Bishara (2012), Harvard University <email>
Rebecca Mclennan (2012), University of California, Berkeley <email>
Dylan Penningroth (2012), Northwestern University <email>
Mitra Sharafi (2011), University of Wisconsin <email>
Barbara Welke (2013), (ex officio) (Hurst Institute Leader), University of Minnesota <email>

Editors, Law and History Review
Elizabeth Dale, Editor, University of Florida <email>
Felice Batlan, Associate Editor (Book Reviews Americas), IIT Chicago-Kent <email>
Will Hanley, Associate Editor (Book Reviews non-Americas), Florida State University <email>

Local Arrangements Committee (Denver, 2014)
Tom Romero, II, Chair, University of Denver <email>
Carolyn Ramsey, University of Colorado
Mithi Mikherjee, University of Colorado
Susan Schulten, University of Denver
Dan Cordova, Colorado Supreme Court Library
Gregory Kerwin, 10th Circuit Historical Society

Membership Committee
Patricia Minter (2011), Chair, Western Kentucky University <email>
Thomas J. Davis (2011), Arizona State University <email>
Tim Huebner (2013), Rhodes College <email>
Kelly Kennington (2013), Auburn University <email>
Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer) <email>
Adam J. Kosto (2013), Columbia University <email>
Tahirih Lee (2013), Florida State University <email>
Sarah L. H. Gronningsater (2012), McNeil Center for Early American Studies/California Institute of Technology <email>
Cynthia Nicoletti (2012), Mississippi College <email>
Logan E. Sawyer III (2012), University of Georgia <email>
Reuel Schiller (2013), University of California, Hastings <email>

Nominating Committee
Michael Willrich (2012), Chair, Brandeis University <email>
Daniel R. Ernst (2013), Georgetown University <email>
Ariela Gross (2012), University of Southern California <email>
Lucy Salyer (2011), University of New Hampshire <email>
Daniel Sharfstein (2013), Vanderbilt University <email>

Kathryn T. Preyer Memorial Committee
Gautham Rao (2011), Chair, American University <email>
Sam Erman (2013), University of Southern California <email>
Serena Meyeri (2013), University of Pennsylvania, <email>
Michael A. Schoeppner (2011), California Institute of Technology <email>
Karen Tani (2011), University of California, Berkeley <email>

Program Committee for the Annual Meeting (Denver, 2014)
Joanna Grisinger, Co-chair, Northwestern University <email>
Mitra Sharafi, Co-chair, University of Wisconsin <email>
Ari Bryen, West Virginia University, <email>
Amy Chazkel, CUNY Graduate Center <email>
Adam Hofri-Winogradow, Hebrew University <email>
Katrina Jagondinsky, University of Nebraska-Lincoln <email>
Tom McSweeney, William and Mary <email>
Carolyn Ramsey, University of Colorado <email>
Sarah Staszak, CUNY <email>
Charlotte Walker-Said, John Jay College <email>
Fei-Hsien Wang, Cambridge University <email>
Nurfadzilah Yahaya, Washington University <email>

Projects and Proposals Committee
Hendrik Hartog (2013), Chair, Princeton University <email>
Peter C. Caldwell (2012), Rice University <email>
Margot Canaday (2012), Princeton University <email>
Thomas P. Gallanis (ex officio) (Chair, Finance Committee), University of Iowa < email>
Philip Girard (2012), Dalhousie University (Canada) <email>
Michael Grossberg (ex officio) (President), Indiana University <email>
Sally Hadden, Western Michigan University <email>
Elizabeth Hillman (ex officio) (Chair, Hurst Committee), University of California, Hastings <email>
Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer) <email>
Kenneth Mack (2013), Harvard University <email>
Emily Margolis (2012), Duke University <email>
Rebecca J. Scott (ex offico) (President-Elect) University of Michigan <email>
Daniel J. Sharfstein (2011), Vanderbilt University <email>
Christopher L. Tomlins (2012), University of California, Irvine <email>

Publications Committee
Laura Edwards (2013), Chair, Duke University <email>
Simon Baatz (2012), John Jay College of Criminal Justice <email>
Stuart Banner (2011), University of California, Los Angeles <email>
Holly Brewer (ex officio) (Co-editor, Studies in Legal History), University of Maryland <email>
Li Chen (2013), University of Toronto <email>
Elizabeth Dale (ex officio) (Editor, Law & History Review), University of Florida <email>
Thomas A. Green (2013), University of Michigan <email>
Sarah Barringer Gordon (ex officio) (Co-editor, Studies in Legal History), University of Pennsylvania <email>
Martha S. Jones (2011), University of Michigan <email>
Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer) <email>
Michael Lobban (ex officio) (Co-editor, Studies in Legal History), London School of Economics, University of London (UK) <email>
Jim Phillips (2013), University of Toronto <email>
Lena Salaymeh (2011), University of California, Berkeley <email>
Charles L. Zelden (ex officio) (Lead Moderator, H-Law), Nova Southeastern University <email>

Committee on the John Phillip Reid Book Award
Sophia Z. Lee (2011), Chair, University of Pennsylvania <email>
Nicholas Parrillo (2013), Yale University <email>
Richard J. Ross (2012), University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign <email>
Laura Weinrib (2011), University of Chicago <email>
Steven Wilf (2011), University of Connecticut <email>

Committee on Research Fellowships and Awards
Cornelia Hughes Dayton (2010), Chair, University of Connecticut <email>
Victoria D. List (2012), Washington and Jefferson College <email>
Kunal Parker, University of Miami (2011) <email>
Yvonne Pitts (2013), Purdue University <email>
Michael Vorenberg (2013), Brown University <email>
Victoria Saker Woeste (2012), American Bar Foundation <email>

Editors, Studies in Legal History
Holly Brewer, University of Maryland <email>
Sarah Barringer Gordon, University of Pennsylvania <email>
Michael Lobban, London School of Economics, University of London <email>

Surrency Prize Committee
Kenneth F. Ledford (2013), Chair, Case Western Reserve University <email>
David Abraham (2011), University of Miami <email>
Kristin A. Collins (2011), Boston University <email>
Elizabeth Kolsky (2011), Villanova University <email>
Matthew P. Harrington (2011), University of Montreal <email>

Sutherland Prize Committee
Daniel M. Klerman (2012), Chair, University of Southern California <email>
James Oldham (2013), Georgetown University <email>
Joshua C. Tate (2011), Southern Methodist University <email>

Return to Top of Page.

2012

Officers

President: Bruce H. Mann, Harvard University <email>
President-Elect: Michael Grossberg, Indiana University <email>
Secretary: Sally Hadden, Western Michigan University <email>
Treasurer: Craig Evan Klafter <email>

Board of Directors
Gregory Ablavsky (graduate student representative) (2010), University of Pennsylvania <email>
Constance Backhouse (Immediate Past President), University of Ottawa (Canada) <email>
R. B. Bernstein (2011), New York Law School <email>
Mary Sarah Bilder (2009), Boston College <email>
Tomiko Brown-Nagin (2010), University of Virginia <email>
Holly Brewer (2009), University of Maryland <email>
Lyndsay Campbell (2010*), University of Calgary (Canada) <email>
Christian G. Fritz (2011), University of New Mexico <email>
Risa L. Goluboff (2009*), University of Virginia <email>
Daniel W. Hamilton (2011), University of Illinois <email>
Linda K. Kerber (2011), University of Iowa <email>
Amalia Kessler (2011), Stanford University <email>
David Lieberman (2010), University of California, Berkeley <email>
Dylan C. Penningroth (2009), Northwestern University <email>
Victoria Saker Woeste (2009), American Bar Foundation <email>
Charles Zelden (2010), Nova Southeastern University <email>
* Executive Committee Member

COMMITTEES AND POSITIONS

Committee appointments for the calendar year 2012 are in the process of being made. Most of the appointments for 2012 are listed below; otherwise, the information is from 2011. This list will be updated as new appointments are made. ACLS Delegate  Maeva Marcus (2008), George Washington University <email> () Indicates year appointed Standing Committee on Conferences and the Annual Meeting Craig Joyce (2011), Chair, University of Houston <email> Kevin Arlyck (2009), New York University <email> R. B. Bernstein (2010), New York Law School <email> Josiah Daniel III (2011), Vinson & Elkins LLP <email> Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer) <email> Michael Grossberg (ex officio) (President-elect), Harvard University <email> William Suarez-Potts (2010), Kenyon College <email> Joshua Tate (2009), Southern Methodist University <email> () Indicates year appointed Advisory Committee on the Cromwell Prizes John D. Gordan III (2010), Chair, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP (retired) <email> Mary Sarah Bilder (2010), Boston College <email> Alfred L. Brophy (2011), University of North Carolina <email> Laura Edwards (2011), Duke University <email> Daniel R. Ernst (2010), Georgetown University <email> Christian Fritz (2011), University of New Mexico <email> Robert W. Gordon (2009), Stanford University <email> Laura Kalman (2010), University of California, Santa Barbara <email> Carlton Larson (2009), University of California, Davis <email> Renée Lettow Lerner (2009), George Washington University <email> Maeva Marcus (2010), George Washington University <email> Claire Priest (2009), Yale University <email> Michael Ross (2010), University of Maryland <email> () Indicates year appointed Committee on Documentary Preservation Michael J. Churgin (2011), Chair, University of Texas <email> Georgia Chadwick (2011), Law Library of Louisiana <email> Donald Fyson (2010), Laval University <email> Michael Griffith (2010), Santa Clara County Archivist, retired <email> Elizabeth Brand Monroe (2009), Indiana University – Purdue University, Indianapolis <email> Keith Ann Stiverson (2011), ITT-Chicago Kent <email> Michael Widener (2009), Yale University <email> () Indicates year appointed Committee on Finance Thomas P. Gallanis (2010), Chair, University of Iowa <email> Bruce H. Mann (ex officio) (President), Harvard University <email> Barbara Aronstein Black (2010), Columbia University <email> Charles Donahue, Jr. (2010), Harvard University <email> Thomas A. Green (2009), University of Michigan <email> Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer) <email> Carl Landauer (2010), General Counsel, LOYAL3 <email> Bruce H. Mann (ex officio) (President), Harvard University <email> James C. Oldham (2007), Georgetown University <email> Aviam Soifer (2007), University of Hawaii <email> Rayman L. Solomon (ex officio) (Chair, Committee on Projects and Proposals), Rutgers University, Camden <email> () Indicates year appointed. Under the by-laws, the members of this committee serve for five-year terms. Committee on the Future of the Society William Nelson (2008), Chair, New York University <email> Constance Backhouse (ex officio) (President), University of Ottawa <email> Robert W. Gordon (2008), Yale University <email> Harold Hyman (2008), Rice University, Emeritus <email> Laura Kalman (2008), University of California, Santa Barbara <email> Bruce H. Mann (ex officio) (President-elect), Harvard University <email> John Phillip Reid (2008), New York University <email> Harry N. Scheiber (2009), University of California, Berkeley <email> () Indicates year appointed Moderators of H-Law  Christopher Waldrep, Lead Editor, California State University, San Francisco <email> or <email> Kenneth E. Aldous, Assistant Editor, Independent Scholar <email> Jerry Arkenberg, Independent Scholar <email> Williamjames Hoffer, Seton Hall University <email> Michael Pfeifer, Book Review Editor, John Jay College of Criminal Justice <email> Carla Spivack, Oklahoma City University <email> Charles Zelden, Nova Southeastern University <email> Committee on Honors Christopher Tomlins (2010), Chair, University of California, Irvine <email> Gregory Alexander (2009), Cornell University <email> Constance Backhouse (2011), University of Ottawa <email> Robert W. Gordon (2011), Stanford University <email> Jim Phillips (2010), University of Toronto <email> () Indicates year appointed Committee on the Willard Hurst Memorial Fund  Elizabeth Hillman (2008), Chair, University of California, Hastings <email> Lawrence Friedman (2009), Stanford University <email> Jonathan Lurie (2008), Rutgers University, Newark <email> Reuel Schiller (2009), University of California, Hastings <email> Mitra Sharafi (2008), University of Wisconsin <email> Karl Shoemaker (2009), University of Wisconsin <email> Barbara Welke (ex officio) (Hurst Institute Leader), University of Minnesota <email> () Indicates year appointed Editors, Law and History Review David S. Tanenhaus (Editor), University of Nevada, Las Vegas <email> Daniel W. Hamilton, (Associate Editor [Book Reviews Americas]), University of Illinois <email> Amalia D. Kessler (Associate Editor [Book Reviews non-Americas]), Stanford University <email> Committee on Local Arrangements (St. Louis 2012) David Konig, Chair, Washington University in St. Louis <email> (This Committee rotates every year. Additional members will join it.) Committee on Membership Patricia Minter (2011), Chair, Western Kentucky University <email> Lyndsay Campbell (2009), University of Calgary <email> T. J. Davis (2011), Arizona State University <email> Tim Huebner (2010), Rhodes College <email> Kelly Kennington (2010), Auburn University <email> Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer) <email> Adam Kosto (2010), Columbia University <email> Tahirih Lee (2010), Florida State University <email> Polly Price (2009), Emory University <email> Reuel Schiller (2010), University of California, Hastings <email> () Indicates year appointed Committee on the Paul L. Murphy Awards  Mary L. Dudziak (2011), Chair, University of Southern California <email> Robert Kaczorowski (2011), Fordham University <email> Serena Mayeri (2011), University of Pennsylvania <email> David M. Rabban (2011), University of Texas <email> () Indicates year appointed. This is an ad hoc committee, which will serve for two years. Nominating Committee Richard Ross (2010), Chair, University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) <email> Sarah Barringer Gordon (2009), University of Pennsylvania <email> David Thomas Konig (2009), Washington University in St. Louis <email> James C. Oldham (2010), Georgetown University <email> Lucy Salyer (2011), University of New Hampshire <email> () Indicates year elected. Terms on the Nominating Committee are for three years. Committee on the Kathryn T. Preyer Memorial Gautham Rao (2011), Chair, Rutgers University, Newark, and New Jersey Institute of Technology <email> Sally Hadden (2010), Western Michigan University <email> Christopher W. Schmidt (2010), Chicago-Kent College of Law <email> Michael A. Schoeppner (2011), California Institute of Technology <email> Karen Tani (2011), University of California, Berkeley <email> () Indicates year appointed Committee on the Program for the Annual Meeting (St. Louis, 2012) Adriaan Lanni, Co-chair, Harvard University <email> Michael Willrich, Co-chair, Brandeis University <email> Blake Brown, St. Mary’s University, Halifax (Canada) <email> Christina Duffy Burnett, Columbia Law School <email> Peter C. Caldwell, Rice University <email> Margot Canaday, Princeton University, <email> Li Chen, University of Toronto-Scarborough (Canada) <email> Jane Dailey, University of Chicago <email> Adam J. Kosto, Columbia University <email> Janine M. Lanza, Wayne State University <email> Claire Priest, Yale Law School <email> Rebecca Scott, University of Michigan <email> David Sugarman, Lancaster University (UK) <email> (This Committee rotates every year.) Committee on Projects and Proposals Ray Solomon (2010), Chair, Rutgers University, Camden <email> Alfred L. Brophy (2010), University of North Carolina <email> Constance Backhouse (ex officio) (President), University of Ottawa <email> Thomas P. Gallanis (ex officio) (Chair, Finance Committee), University of Iowa < email> Sally Hadden, Western Michigan University <email> Elizabeth Hillman (ex officio) (Chair, Hurst Committee), University of California, Hastings <email> Craig Joyce (2008), University of Houston <email> Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer) <email> Maeva Marcus (2009), George Washington University <email> William Nelson (2008), New York University <email> W. Wesley Pue (2009), University of British Columbia <email> Rebecca J. Scott (2008) University of Michigan <email> David Sugarman (2009), Lancaster University (UK) <email> Christopher L. Tomlins (2009), University of California, Irvine <email> John Wertheimer (2008), Davidson College <email> () Indicates year appointed. Although this was a new committee last year, the appointments were staggered so that the terms do not all come to an end in the same year. Committee on Publications Michael Grossberg (2011), Chair, Indiana University <email> Stuart Banner (2011), University of California, Los Angeles <email> Mary Sarah Bilder (2011), Boston College <email> Holly Brewer (ex officio) (Editor, Studies in Legal History), University of Maryland <email> Philip Girard (2010), Dalhousie University <email> Sarah Barringer Gordon (ex officio) (Editor, Studies in Legal History), University of Pennsylvania <email> Martha S. Jones, University of Michigan <email> Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer) <email> Kenneth F. Ledford, (2010) Case Western Reserve University <email> David Lieberman (2010), University of California, Berkeley <email> Michael Lobban (ex officio) (Editor, Studies in Legal History), Queen Mary College, University of London (UK) <email> David S. Tanenhaus (ex officio) (Editor, Law & History Review), University of Nevada, Las Vegas <email> Christopher Waldrep (ex officio) (Lead Editor, H-Law), California State University, San Francisco <email> () Indicates year appointed Committee on the John Phillip Reid Book Award Philip Girard (2010), Chair, Dalhousie University <email> Sophia Z. Lee (2011), University of Pennsylvania <email> Catharine MacMillan (2010), Queen Mary College, University of London (UK) <email> Laura Weinrib (2011), University of Chicago <email> Stephen Wilf (2011), University of Connecticut <email> () Indicates year appointed Committee on Research Fellowships and Awards Cornelia Dayton (2010), Chair, University of Connecticut <email> Linda Kerber (2009), University of Iowa <email> Felicia Kornbluh (2011), University of Vermont <email> Bruce Mann (ex officio) (President), Harvard University <email> William E. Nelson (2010), New York University <email> Kunal Parker, University of Miami (2011) <email> Christopher L. Tomlins (2009), University of California, Irvine <email> () Indicates year appointed. This committee was formerly known as the Advisory Committee on the Cromwell Fellowships and the Committee on the Paul L. Murphy Award. Editors, Studies in Legal History Holly Brewer, University of Maryland <email> Sarah Barringer Gordon, University of Pennsylvania <email> Michael Lobban, Queen Mary College, University of London <email> Committee on the Surrency Prize  Kenneth F. Ledford (2010), Chair, Case Western Reserve University <email> David Abraham (2011), University of Miami <email> Kristin A. Collins (2011), Boston University <email> Elizabeth Kolsky (2011), Villanova University <email> Matthew P. Harrington (2011), University of Montreal <email> () Indicates year appointed Committee on the Sutherland Prize  Richard Helmholz (2010), Chair, University of Chicago <email> John Beattie (2009), University of Toronto <email> Joshua C. Tate (2011), Southern Methodist University <email> () Indicates year appointed Return to Top of Page. 2011

Officers President: Constance Backhouse, University of Ottawa <email> President-Elect: Bruce H. Mann, Harvard University <email> Secretary: Sally Hadden, Western Michigan University <email> Treasurer: Craig Evan Klafter <email>

Board of Directors Gregory Ablavsky (graduate student representative) (2010), University of Pennsylvania <email> Mary Sarah Bilder (2009), Boston College <email> Tomiko Brown-Nagin (2010), University of Virginia <email> Holly Brewer (2009), University of Maryland <email> Lyndsay Campbell (2010*), University of Calgary (Canada) <email> Risa L. Goluboff (2009*), University of Virginia <email> Martha S. Jones (2008), University of Michigan <email> David Lieberman (2010), University of California, Berkeley <email> Michael Lobban (2008) Queen Mary College, University of London (UK) <email> Maeva Marcus (Immediate Past President), George Washington University <email> Matthew C. Mirow (2008) Florida International University (Miami) <email> Dylan C. Penningroth (2009), Northwestern University <email> Rebecca J. Scott (2008) University of Michigan <email> John Wertheimer (2008*) Davidson College <email> Victoria Saker Woeste (2009), American Bar Foundation <email> Charles Zelden (2010), Nova Southeastern University <email> * Executive Committee Member () Indicates year elected. Terms of elected members of the Board are for three years. The terms expire at the end of the annual meeting.

COMMITTEES AND POSITIONS

This list is complete for 2011, barring the possibility of additional or substituted appointments. ACLS Delegate  Maeva Marcus (2008), George Washington University <email> () Indicates year appointed Standing Committee on Conferences and the Annual Meeting Craig Joyce (2008), Chair, University of Houston <email> Kevin Arlyck (2009), New York University <email> R. B. Bernstein (2010), New York Law School <email> Josiah Daniel III (2010), Vinson & Elkins LLP <email> Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer) <email> Bruce Mann (ex officio) (President-elect), Harvard University <email> William Suarez-Potts (2010), Kenyon College <email> Joshua Tate (2009), Southern Methodist University <email> () Indicates year appointed Advisory Committee on the Cromwell Prizes John D. Gordan (2010), Chair, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP <email> Mary Sarah Bilder (2010), Boston College <email> Daniel Ernst (2010), Georgetown University <email> Tony Freyer (2008), University of Alabama <email> Risa L. Goluboff (2007), University of Virginia <email> Robert W. Gordon (2009), Yale University <email> Laura Kalman (2010), University of California, Santa Barbara <email> Renee Lettow Lerner (2009), George Washington University <email> Maeva Marcus (2009), George Washington University <email> Carlton Larson (2009), University of California, Davis <email> Christian McMillen (2008), University of Virginia <email> Claire Preist (2009), Yale University <email> Michael Ross (2010), University of Maryland <email> () Indicates year appointed Committee on Documentary Preservation Michael J. Churgin (2008), Chair, University of Texas <email> Christian G. Fritz (2008), University of New Mexico <email> Donald Fyson (2010), Laval University <email> Michael Griffith (2010), Santa Clara County Archivist, retired <email> Elizabeth Brand Monroe (2009), Indiana University – Purdue University, Indianapolis <email> Keith Ann Stiverson (2008), ITT-Chicago Kent <email> Michael Widener (2009), Yale University <email> () Indicates year appointed Finance Committee Thomas P. Gallanis (2010), Chair, University of Iowa <email> Constance Backhouse (ex officio) (President), University of Ottawa <email> Barbara Aronstein Black (2010), Columbia University <email> Charles Donahue, Jr. (2010), Harvard University <email> Thomas A. Green (2009), University of Michigan <email> Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer) <email> Carl Landauer (2010), General Counsel, LOYAL3 <email> James C. Oldham (2007), Georgetown University <email> Aviam Soifer (2007), University of Hawaii <email> Rayman L. Solomon (ex officio) (Chair, Projects and Proposals Committee), Rutgers University, Camden <email> () Indicates year appointed Committee on the Future of the Society William Nelson (2008), Chair, New York University <email> Constance Backhouse (ex officio) (President), University of Ottawa <email> Robert W. Gordon (2008), Yale University <email> Harold Hyman (2008), Rice University, Emeritus <email> Laura Kalman (2008), University of California, Santa Barbara <email> Bruce H. Mann (ex officio) (President-elect), Harvard University <email> John Phillip Reid (2008), New York University <email> Harry N. Scheiber (2009), University of California, Berkeley <email> () Indicates year appointed H-Law Moderators Christopher Waldrep, Lead Editor, California State University, San Francisco <email> or <email> Kenneth E. Aldous, Assistant Editor, Independent Scholar <email> Jerry Arkenberg, Independent Scholar <email> Williamjames Hoffer, Seton Hall University <email> Michael Pfeifer, Book Review Editor, John Jay College of Criminal Justice <email> Carla Spivack, Oklahoma City University <email> Charles Zelden, Nova Southeastern University <email> Honors Committee Christopher L. Tomlins (2010), Chair, University of California, Irvine <email> Gregory Alexander (2009), Chair, Cornell University <email> Barbara A. Black (2008), Columbia University <email> Jim Phillips (2010), University of Toronto <email> Harry N. Scheiber (2008), University of California, Berkeley <email> () Indicates year appointed Willard Hurst Memorial Fund Committee Elizabeth Hillman (2008), Chair, University of California, Hastings <email> Lawrence Friedman (2009), Stanford University <email> Jonathan Lurie (2008), Rutgers University, Newark <email> Reuel Schiller (2009), University of California, Hastings <email> Mitra Sharafi (2008), University of Wisconsin <email> Karl Shoemaker (2009), University of Wisconsin <email> Barbara Welke (ex officio) (Hurst Institute Leader), University of Minnesota <email> () Indicates year appointed Editors, Law and History Review David S. Tanenhaus (Editor), University of Nevada, Las Vegas <email> Daniel W. Hamilton, (Associate Editor [Book Reviews Americas]), University of Illinois <email> Amalia D. Kessler (Associate Editor [Book Reviews non-Americas]), Stanford University <email> Local Arrangements Committee (Atlanta 2011) Polly Price, Co-Chair, Emory University <email> Lynn Hogue, Co-Chair, Georgia State University <email> Anthony Baker, John Marshall Law School <email> H. Robert Baker, Georgia State University <email> Kathleen Burch, John Marshall Law School <email> James Hunt, Mercer University <email> Logan E. Sawyer, University of Georgia <email> (This Committee rotates every year.) Membership Committee Patricia Minter (2010), Chair, Western Kentucky University <email> Lyndsay Campbell (2009), University of Calgary <email> T. J. Davis (2008), Arizona State University <email> Daniel W. Hamilton (2008), University of Illinois <email> Williamjames Hoffer (2008), Seton Hall University <email> Tim Huebner (2010), Rhodes College <email> Stephen Jacobson (2008), King’s College London (UK) <email> Kelly Kennington (2010), Auburn University <email> Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer) <email> Adam Kosto (2010), Columbia University <email> Tahirih Lee (2010), Florida State University <email> Polly Price (2009), Emory University <email> Lucy Salyer (2008), University of New Hampshire <email> Reuel Schiller (2010), University of California, Hastings <email> () Indicates year appointed Nominating Committee David Konig (2009), Chair, Washington University in St. Louis <email> Christina Duffy Burnett (2008), Columbia University <email> Sarah Barringer Gordon (2009), University of Pennsylvania <email> James C. Oldham (2010), Georgetown University <email> Richard Ross (2010), University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) <email> () Indicates year elected. Terms on the Nominating Committee are for three years. Kathryn T. Preyer Memorial Committee Christine Desan (2008), Chair, Harvard University <email> Lyndsay Campbell (2008), University of Calgary <email> Sally Hadden (2010), Western Michigan University <email> Christopher W. Schmidt (2010), Chicago-Kent College of Law <email> Gautham Rao (2008), Rutgers University, Newark, and New Jersey Institute of Technology <email> () Indicates year appointed Program Committee for the Annual Meeting (Atlanta, 2011) Alfred L. Brophy, Co-Chair, University of North Carolina <email> Amalia D. Kessler, Co-Chair, Stanford University <email> Mary Sarah Bilder, Boston College <email> Susanna Blumenthal, University of Minnesota <email> Tomiko Brown-Nagin, University of Virginia <email> Ariela J. Gross, University of Southen California <email> Assaf Likhovski, Tel Aviv University (Israel)<email> Jim Phillips, University of Toronto <email> Donald F. Tibbs, Drexel University <email> Joshua Tate, Southern Methodist University <email> (This Committee rotates every year.) Projects and Proposals Committee Ray Solomon (2010), Chair, Rutgers University, Camden <email> Alfred L. Brophy (2010), University of North Carolina <email> Constance Backhouse (ex officio) (President), University of Ottawa <email> Thomas P. Gallanis (ex officio) (Chair, Finance Committee), University of Iowa < email> Sally Hadden, Western Michigan University <email> Elizabeth Hillman (ex officio) (Chair, Hurst Committee), University of California, Hastings <email> Craig Joyce (2008), University of Houston <email> Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer) <email> Maeva Marcus (2009), George Washington University <email> William Nelson (2008), New York University <email> W. Wesley Pue (2009), University of British Columbia <email> Rebecca J. Scott (2008) University of Michigan <email> David Sugarman (2009), Lancaster University (UK) <email> Christopher L. Tomlins (2009), University of California, Irvine <email> John Wertheimer (2008), Davidson College <email> () Indicates year appointed. Although this is a new committee, the appointments were staggered so that the terms do not all come to an end in the same year. Publications Committee Bruce H. Mann (2007), Chair, Harvard University <email> Holly Brewer (ex officio) (Editor, Studies in Legal History), University of Maryland <email> Philip Girard (2010), Dalhousie University <email> Sarah Barringer Gordon (ex officio) (Editor, Studies in Legal History), University of Pennsylvania <email> Cynthia Herrup (2008), University of Southern California <email> Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer) <email> Kenneth F. Ledford, (2010) Case Western Reserve University <email> David Lieberman (2010), University of California, Berkeley <email> Michael Lobban (ex officio) (Editor, Studies in Legal History), Queen Mary College, University of London (UK) <email> Linda Przybyszewski (2008), University of Notre Dame <email> David S. Tanenhaus (ex officio) (Editor, Law & History Review), University of Nevada, Las Vegas <email> Christopher Waldrep (ex officio) (Lead Editor, H-Law), California State University, San Francisco <email> () Indicates year appointed Committee on the John Phillip Reid Book Award Gerald Leonard (2008), Chair, Boston University <email> Catharine MacMillan (2010), Queen Mary College, University of London (UK) <email> Susanna Blumenthal (2008), University of Minnesota <email> Philip Girard (2010), Dalhousie University <email> Reva Siegel (2008), Yale University <email> () Indicates year appointed Committee on Research Fellowships and Awards Michael Grossberg (2008), Chair, Indiana University <email> Constance Backhouse (ex officio) (President), University of Ottawa <email> Cornelia Dayton (2010), University of Connecticut <email> Linda Kerber (2009), University of Iowa <email> William E. Nelson (2010), New York University <email> Christopher L. Tomlins (2009), University of California, Irvine <email> () Indicates year appointed. This committee was formerly known as the Advisory Committee on the Cromwell Fellowships and the Committee on the Paul L. Murphy Award. Editors, Studies in Legal History Holly Brewer, University of Maryland <email> Daniel Ernst, Georgetown University <email> Sarah Barringer Gordon, University of Pennsylvania <email> Thomas A. Green, University of Michigan <email> Michael Lobban, Queen Mary College, University of London <email> Surrency Prize Committee Stephen Siegel (2008), Chair, DePaul University <email> Annette Gordon-Reed (2008), Harvard University <email> Lewis Grossman (2008), American University <email> Kenneth F. Ledford (2010), Case Western Reserve University <email> Jed Shugerman (2008), Harvard University <email> () Indicates year appointed Sutherland Prize Committee Richard Helmholz (2010), Chair, University of Chicago <email> John Beattie (2009), University of Toronto <email> Jonathan Rose (2008), Arizona State University <email> () Indicates year appointed Return to Top of Page.   2010 Officers President: Constance Backhouse, University of Ottawa <email> President-Elect: Bruce H. Mann, Harvard University <email> Secretary: Sally Hadden, Western Michigan University <email> Treasurer: Craig Evan Klafter <email> Board of Directors Mary Sarah Bilder (2009), Boston College <email> Holly Brewer (2009), North Carolina State University <email> Alfred L. Brophy (2007*), University of North Carolina <email> Mary Dudziak (2007), University of Southern California < email> Risa L. Goluboff (2009*), University of Virginia <email> Annette Gordon-Reed (2007), Harvard University <email> Martha S. Jones (2008), University of Michigan <email> Adam Kosto (2007), Columbia University <email> Michael Lobban (2008) Queen Mary College, University of London <email> Maeva Marcus (Immediate Past President), George Washington University <email> Matthew C. Mirow (2008) Florida International University (Miami) <email> DylanC. Penningroth (2009), Northwestern University <email> Rebecca J. Scott (2008) University of Michigan <email> Karen M. Tani (graduate student representative) (2007), University of Pennsylvania <email> John Wertheimer (2008*) Davidson College <email> Victoria Saker Woeste (2009), American Bar Foundation <email> * Executive Committee Member () Indicates year elected. Terms of elected members of the Board are for three years. The terms expire at the end of the annual meeting. COMMITTEES AND POSITIONS, 2010 ACLS Delegate  Maeva Marcus (2008), George Washington University <email> () Indicates year appointed Standing Committee on Conferences and the Annual Meeting Craig Joyce (2008), Chair, University of Houston <email> Kevin Arlyck (2009), New York University <email> Josiah Daniel III (2007), Vinson & Elkins LLP <email> Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer) <email> Bruce Mann (ex officio) (President-elect), Harvard University <email> Jonathan Rose (2007), Arizona State University <email> Joshua Tate (2009), Southern Methodist University <email> Charles Zelden (2007), Nova Southeastern University <email> () Indicates year appointed Advisory Committee on the Cromwell Prizes Gerard Magliocca (2007), Chair, Indiana University, Indianapolis <email> Tony Freyer (2008), University of Alabama <email> Risa Goluboff (2007), University of Virginia <email> Robert W. Gordon (2009), Yale University <email> Renee Lettow Lerner (2009), George Washington University <email> Carlton Larson (2009), University of California, Davis <email> Christian McMillen (2008), University of Virginia <email> Claire Preist (2009), Yale University <email> Victoria Saker Woeste (2009), American Bar Foundation <email> () Indicates year appointed Committee on Documentary Preservation Michael J. Churgin (2008), Chair, University of Texas <email> Bernard Freamon (2007), Seton Hall University <email> Christian G. Fritz (2008), University of New Mexico <email> Michael Griffith (2007), Office of the Clerk, U. S. District Court, Northern District of California <email> DeLloyd J. Guth (2007), University of Manitoba <email> Elizabeth Brand Monroe (2009), Indiana University – Purdue University, Indianapolis <email> Keith Ann Stiverson (2008), ITT-Chicago Kent <email> Michael Widener (2009), Yale University <email> () Indicates year appointed Finance Committee Sarah Barringer Gordon (2007), Chair, University of Pennsylvania <email> Constance Backhouse (ex officio) (President), University of Ottawa <email> Charles Donahue, Jr. (2007), Harvard University <email> Thomas A. Green (2009), University of Michigan <email> Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer) <email> James C. Oldham (2007), Georgetown University <email> Aviam Soifer (2007), University of Hawaii <email> Rayman L. Solomon (2007), Rutgers University, Camden <email> () Indicates year appointed Committee on the Future of the Society Ray Solomon (2007), Chair, Rutgers University, Camden <email> Constance Backhouse (ex officio) (President), University of Ottawa <email> Mary Sarah Bilder (2007), Boston College <email> Barbara Aronstein Black (2007), Columbia University <email> Charles Donahue, Jr. (2007), Harvard University <email> Thomas P. Gallanis (2009), University of Minnesota < email> Robert W. Gordon (2008), Yale University <email> Sarah Barringer Gordon (2007), University of Pennsylvania <email> Thomas A. Green (2007), University of Michigan <email> Daniel W. Hamilton (2007), University of Illinois <email> Richard Helmholz (2007), University of Chicago <email> Harold Hyman (2008), Rice University, Emeritus <email> Laura Kalman (2008), University of California, Santa Barbara <email> Stan Katz (2007), Princeton University <email> Craig Evan Klafter (2009) <email> Bruce H. Mann (ex officio) (President-elect), Harvard University <email> Maeva Marcus (2009), George Washington University <email> William Nelson (2008), New York University <email> W. Wesley Pue (2009), University of British Columbia <email> John Phillip Reid (2008), New York University <email> Harry N. Scheiber (2009), University of California, Berkeley <email> David Sugarman (2009), Lancaster University (UK) <email> Christopher L. Tomlins (2009), American Bar Foundation <email> Sandra VanBurkleo (2007), Wayne State University <email> Barbara Welke (2007), University of Minnesota <email> () Indicates year appointed H-Law Moderators Christopher Waldrep, Lead Editor, California State University, San Francisco <email> or <email> Kenneth E. Aldous, Assistant Editor, Independent Scholar <email> Jerry Arkenberg, Independent Scholar <email> Williamjames Hoffer, Seton Hall University <email> Michael Pfeifer, Book Review Editor, John Jay College of Criminal Justice <email> Carla Spivack, Oklahoma City University <email> Charles Zelden, Nova Southeastern University <email> Honors Committee Gregory Alexander (2009), Chair, Cornell University <email> Barbara A. Black (2008), Columbia University <email> Lawrence Friedman (2007), Stanford University <email> Harry N. Scheiber (2008), University of California, Berkeley <email> James Q. Whitman (2007), Yale University <email> () Indicates year appointed Willard Hurst Memorial Fund Committee Elizabeth Hillman (2008), Chair, University of California, Hastings <email> Lawrence Friedman (2009), Stanford University <email> Jonathan Lurie (2008), Rutgers University, Newark <email> Reuel Schiller (2009), University of California, Hastings <email> Mitra Sharafi (2008), University of Wisconsin <email> Karl Shoemaker (2009), University of Wisconsin <email> Barbara Welke (ex officio) (Hurst Institute Leader), University of Minnesota <email> () Indicates year appointed Editors, Law and History Review David S. Tanenhaus (Editor), University of Nevada, Las Vegas <email> Alfred L. Brophy (Associate Editor [Book Reviews Americas]), University of North Carolina <email> Amalia D. Kessler (Associate Editor [Book Reviews non-Americas]), Stanford University <email> Local Arrangements Committee (Philadelphia 2010) Donald F. Tibbs, Chair, Drexel University <email> Tabatha Abu El-Haj, Drexel University <email> Rocquael Gaines, Drexel University <email> Sarah Barringer Gordon, University of Pennsylvania <email> Mary McGovern, Drexel University <email> Tanesha Readom, Drexel University <email> Rayman L. Solomon, Rutgers University, Camden <email> Kara Swanson, Northeastern University <email> Harwell Wells, Temple University <email> (This Committee rotates every year.) Membership Committee Patricia Minter (2007), Chair, Western Kentucky University <email> Lyndsay Campbell (2009), University of Calgary <email> T. J. Davis (2008), Arizona State University <email> Daniel W. Hamilton (2008), IIT-Chicago-Kent <email> Williamjames Hoffer (2008), Seton Hall University <email> Stephen Jacobson (2008), King’s College London (UK) <email> Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer) <email> Polly Price (2009), Emory University <email> Eric Rise (2007), University of Delaware <email> Alan Rogers (2007), Boston College <email> Lucy Salyer (2008), University of New Hampshire <email> Miranda Spieler (2007), University of Arizona <email> Carla Spivack (2007), Oklahoma City University <email> Mike Widener (2009), Yale University <email> () Indicates year appointed Nominating Committee David Konig (2009), Chair, Washington University in St. Louis <email> Christina Duffy Burnett (2008), Columbia University <email> Amalia Kessler (2007), Stanford University <email> Sarah Barringer Gordon (2009), University of Pennsylvania <email> Barbara Welke (2007), University of Minnesota <email> () Indicates year elected. Terms on the Nominating Committee are for three years. Kathryn T. Preyer Memorial Committee Aviam Soifer (2009), Chair, University of Hawaii <email> Lyndsay Campbell (2008), University of Calgary <email> Christine Desan (2008), Harvard University <email> Laura Kalman (2007), University of California, Santa Barbara <email> Gautham Rao (2008), Rutgers University, Newark, and New Jersey Institute of Technology <email> () Indicates year appointed Program Committee for the Annual Meeting (Philadelphia, 2010) Barbara Welke, Co-Chair, University of Minnesota <email> Kenneth F. Ledford, Co-Chair, Case Western Reserve University <email> Holly Brewer, North Carolina State University <email> Thomas P. Gallanis, University of Iowa <email> Amalia D. Kessler, Stanford University <email> Adriaan Lanni, Harvard University <email> Assaf Likhovski, Tel Aviv University (Israel)<email> Christian McMillen, University of Virginia <email> Dylan C. Penningroth, Northwestern University <email> Jim Phillips, University of Toronto <email> Gautham Rao, Rutgers University, Newark, and New Jersey Institute of Technology <email> Victor M. Uribe-Uran, Florida International University <email> James Q. Whitman, Yale University <email> (This Committee rotates every year.) Publications Committee Bruce H. Mann (2007), Chair, Harvard University <email> Cornelia Dayton (2007), University of Connecticut <email> Daniel Ernst (ex officio) (Editor, Studies in Legal History), Georgetown University <email> Cynthia Herrup (2008), University of Southern California <email> Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer) <email> Gerald Leonard (2007), Boston University <email> David Lieberman (2007), University of California, Berkeley <email> Linda Przybyszewski (2008), University of Notre Dame <email> David S. Tanenhaus (ex officio) (Editor, Law & History Review), University of Nevada, Las Vegas <email> Christopher Waldrep (ex officio) (Lead Editor, H-Law), California State University, San Francisco <email> () Indicates year appointed Committee on the John Phillip Reid Book Award Gerald Leonard (2008), Chair, Boston University <email> Michael Les Benedict (2007), Ohio State University <email> Susanna Blumenthal (2008), University of Minnesota <email> Philip Girard (2010), Dalhousie University <email> Reva Siegel (2008), Yale University <email> () Indicates year appointed Committee on Research Fellowships and Awards Michael Grossberg (2008), Chair, Indiana University <email> Constance Backhouse (ex officio) (President), University of Ottawa <email> Robert W. Gordon (2007), Yale University <email> Linda Kerber (2009), University of Iowa <email> Amy Dru Stanley (2007), University of Chicago <email> Christopher L. Tomlins (2009), American Bar Foundation <email> () Indicates year appointed. This committee was formerly known as the Advisory Committee on the Cromwell Fellowships and the Committee on the Paul L. Murphy Award. Editors, Studies in Legal History Daniel Ernst, Georgetown University <email> Thomas A. Green, University of Michigan <email> Surrency Prize Committee Annette Gordon-Reed (2008), Chair, Harvard University <email> Lewis Grossman (2008), American University <email> Edward A. Purcell, Jr. (2007), New York Law School <email> Jed Shugerman (2008), Harvard University <email> Stephen Siegel (2008), DePaul University <email> () Indicates year appointed Sutherland Prize Committee James C. Oldham (2007), Chair, Georgetown University <email> John Beattie (2009), University of Toronto <email> Jonathan Rose (2008), Arizona State University <email> () Indicates year appointed Return to Top of Page.   2009 President: Maeva Marcus, George Washington University <email> President-Elect: Constance Backhouse, University of Ottawa <email> Secretary: Thomas P. Gallanis, University of Iowa <email> Treasurer: Craig Evan Klafter, Oxford Brookes University <email> Board of Directors Lauren Benton (2009), New York University <email> Alfred L. Brophy (2010*), University of Alabama, <email> Christine Desan (2009), Harvard University <email> Charles Donahue, Jr. (Immediate Past-President), Harvard University <email> Mary Dudziak (2010), University of Southern California < email> William Forbath (2009), University of Texas <email> Annette Gordon-Reed (2010), New York Law School <email> Sally Hadden (2009*), Florida State University <email> Martha S. Jones (2011), University of Michigan <email> Adam Kosto (2010), Columbia University <email> Michael Lobban (2011) Queen Mary College, University of London <email> Matthew C. Mirow (2011) Florida International University (Miami) <email> Robin Chapman Stacey (2009), University of Washington <email> Rebecca J. Scott (2011) University of Michigan <email> Karen M. Tani (graduate student representative) (2010), University of Pennsylvania <email> John Wertheimer (2011*) Davidson College <email> * Executive Committee Member () Indicates year term expires COMMITTEES AND POSITIONS, 2009 ACLS Delegate  Maeva Marcus (2007), George Washington University <email> () Indicates year appointed Standing Committee on Conferences and the Annual Meeting Craig Joyce (2009), Chair, University of Houston <email> Constance Backhouse (ex officio) (President-elect), University of Ottawa <email> Josiah Daniel III (2008), Vinson & Elkins LLP <email> Craig Evan Klafter, Oxford Brookes University <email> Jonathan Rose (2008), Arizona State University <email> Lena Salaymeh (2007), University of California, Berkeley <email> Charles Zelden (2008), Nova Southeastern University <email> () Indicates year appointed Advisory Committee on the Cromwell Prizes Richard Ross (2009), Chair, University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) <email> Holly Brewer (2007), North Carolina State University <email> Tony Freyer (2009), University of Alabama <email> Risa Goluboff (2008), University of Virginia <email> Philip Hamburger (2007), Columbia University <email> Gerard Magliocca (2008), Indiana University, Indianapolis <email> Christian McMillen (2009), University of Virginia <email> () Indicates year appointed Committee on Documentary Preservation Michael J. Churgin (2009), Chair, University of Texas <email> Bernard Freamon (2008), Seton Hall University <email> Christian G. Fritz (2009), University of New Mexico <email> Michael Griffith (2008), Office of the Clerk, U. S. District Court, Northern District of California <email> DeLloyd J. Guth (2008), University of Manitoba <email> Rayman L. Solomon (2007), Rutgers University, Camden <email> Keith Ann Stiverson (2009), ITT-Chicago Kent <email> Michael Widener (2007), Yale University <email> () Indicates year appointed Finance Committee Sarah Barringer Gordon (2008), Chair, University of Pennsylvania, <email> Charles Donahue, Jr. (2008), Harvard University <email> Maeva Marcus (ex officio) (President), George Washington University <email> James C. Oldham (2008), Georgetown University Law Center <email> Aviam Soifer (2008), University of Hawaii, <email> Rayman L. Solomon (2008), Rutgers University, Camden <email> Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer), Oxford Brookes University <email> () Indicates year appointed Committee on the Future of the Society Harry N. Scheiber (2007), Chair, University of California, Berkeley <email> Constance Backhouse (ex officio) (President-elect), University of Ottawa <email> Mary Sarah Bilder (2008), Boston College <email> Barbara Aronstein Black (2008), Columbia University <email> Charles Donahue, Jr. (2008), Harvard University <email> Thomas P. Gallanis (2007), University of Minnesota < email> Robert W. Gordon (2009), Yale University <email> Sarah Barringer Gordon (2008), University of Pennsylvania <email> Thomas A. Green (2008), University of Michigan <email> Daniel W. Hamilton (2008), University of Illinois <email> Richard Helmholz (2008), University of Chicago <email> Harold Hyman (2009), Rice University, Emeritus <email> Laura Kalman (2009), University of California, Santa Barbara <email> Stan Katz (2008), Princeton University <email> Maeva Marcus (ex officio) (President), George Washington University <email> William Nelson (2009), New York University <email> John Phillip Reid (2009), New York University <email> Ray Solomon (2008), Rutgers (Camden) <email> Sandra VanBurkleo (2008), Wayne State University <email> Barbara Welke (2008), University of Minnesota <email> () Indicates year appointed H-Law Moderators Christopher Waldrep, Lead Editor, California State University, San Francisco, <email>, or <email> Kenneth E. Aldous, Assistant Editor, Independent Scholar <email> Jerry Arkenberg, Independent Scholar <email> Williamjames Hoffer, Seton Hall University <email> Michael Pfeifer, Book Review Editor, John Jay College of Criminal Justice <email> Carla Spivack, Oklahoma City University Law School, <email> Charles Zelden, Nova Southeastern University <email> Honors Committee Gregory Alexander (2007), Chair, Cornell University <email> Barbara A. Black (2009), Columbia University <email> Lawrence Friedman (2008), Stanford Law School <email> Harry N. Scheiber (2009), University of California, Berkeley <email> James Q. Whitman (2008), Yale University <email> () Indicates year appointed Willard Hurst Memorial Fund Committee Elizabeth Hillman (2009), Co-Chair, Rutgers University <email> Rayman L. Solomon (2009), Co-Chair, Rutgers University <email> Edward Balleisen (2008), Duke University <email> Lawrence Friedman (2007), Stanford University <email> Robert W. Gordon (2007), Yale University <email> Michael Grossberg (2008), Indiana University <email> Laura Kalman (2008), University of California, Santa Barbara <email> Jonathan Lurie (2009), Rutgers Newark <email> Arthur J. McEvoy (2008), Southwestern Law School <email> Mitra Sharafi (2009), University of Wisconsin <email> Aviam Soifer (2007), University of Hawaii, <email> Barbara Welke (ex officio) (Hurst Institute Leader), University of Minnesota <email> () Indicates year appointed Editors, Law and History Review David S. Tanenhaus (Editor), University of Nevada, Las Vegas <email> Alfred L. Brophy (Associate Editor [Book Reviews Americas]), University of Alabama, <email> Amalia D. Kessler (Associate Editor [Book Reviews non-Americas]), Stanford University, <email> Local Arrangements Committee (Dallas 2009) Joshua Tate, Co-Chair, Southern Methodist University <email> Josiah Daniel, Co-Chair, Vinson & Elkins <email> Elisabeth Cawthon, University of Texas at Arlington <email> Jason Gillmer, Texas Wesleyan University <email> Joseph McKnight, Southern Methodist University <email> Peter Winship, Southern Methodist University <email> Rebekah Bell, Southern Methodist University <email> (This Committee rotates every year.) Membership Committee Sally Hadden (2009), Chair, Florida State University <email> T. J. Davis (2009), Arizona State University<email> Daniel W. Hamilton (2009), IIT-Chicago-Kent <email> Williamjames Hoffer (2009), Seton Hall University <email> Stephen Jacobson (2009), King’s College London (UK) <email> Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer), Oxford Brookes University <email> Carl Landauer (2007), Charles Schwab & Co. <email> Patricia Minter (2008), Western Kentucky University <email> Polly Price (2007), Emory University <email> Eric Rise (2008), University of Delaware <email> Alan Rogers (2008), Boston College <email> Lucy Salyer (2009), University of New Hampshire <email> Miranda Spieler (2008), University of Arizona <email> Carla Spivack (2008), Oklahoma City University <email> Laura Stern (2007), North Texas University <email> Mike Widener (2007), Yale University <email> () Indicates year appointed Editor, The Newsletter Richard B. Bernstein, New York Law School <email> Nominating Committee Barbara Welke (2010), Chair, University of Minnesota <email> Christina Duffy Burnett (2011), Columbia University <email> Christopher Capozzola (2009), Massachusetts Institute of Technology <email> Amalia Kessler (2010), Stanford University <email> David S. Tanenhaus (2009), University of Nevada, Las Vegas <email> () Indicates year term expires Kathryn T. Preyer Memorial Committee David Konig (2007), Chair, Washington University in St. Louis <email> Lyndsay Campbell (2009), University of California, Berkeley <email> Christine Desan (2009), Harvard University <email> Laura Kalman (2008), University of California, Santa Barbara <email> Gautham Rao (2009), Rutgers University (Newark) and New Jersey Institute of Technology, <email> () Indicates year appointed Program Committee for the Annual Meeting (Dallas, 2009) Stuart Banner, Co-Chair, University of California, Los Angeles <email> Victoria List, Co-Chair, Washington & Jefferson College <email> Kif Augustine-Adams, Brigham Young University <email> Daniel Ernst, Georgetown University <email> Daniel Hamilton, University of Illinois <email> Adriaan Lanni, Harvard University <email> Kenneth F. Ledford, Case Western Reserve University <email> Tahirah Lee, Florida State University <email> Janet Loengard, Moravian University <email> Mitra Sharafi, University of Wisconsin <email> Peter Winship, Southern Methodist University <email> (This Committee rotates every year.) Publications Committee Bruce H. Mann (2008), Chair, Harvard University <email> Cornelia Dayton (2008), University of Connecticut <email> Daniel Ernst (ex officio) (Editor, Studies in Legal History), Georgetown University <email> Cynthia Herrup (2009), University of Southern California <email> Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer), Oxford Brookes University <email> Gerald Leonard (2008), Boston University <email> David Lieberman (2008), University of California, Berkeley <email> Linda Przybyszewski (2009), University of Notre Dame <email> David S. Tanenhaus (ex officio) (Editor, Law & History Review), University of Nevada, Las Vegas <email> Christopher Waldrep (ex officio) (Lead Editor, H-Law), California State University, San Francisco <email> () Indicates year appointed Committee on the John Phillip Reid Book Award Gerald Leonard (2009), Chair, Boston University <email> Michael Les Benedict (2008), Ohio State University <email> Susanna Blumenthal (2009), University of Minnesota Law School <email> Richard Helmholz (2007), University of Chicago <email> Reva Siegel (2009), Yale Law School <email> () Indicates year appointed Committee on Research Fellowships and Awards Michael Grossberg (2009), Chair, Indiana University <email> Robert W. Gordon (2008), Yale University <email> Maeva Marcus (ex officio) (President), George Washington University <email> Amy Dru Stanley (2008), University of Chicago <email> Chris Tomlins (2008), American Bar Foundation <email> Sandra Van Burkleo (2007), Wayne State University, <email> () Indicates year appointed. This committee was formerly known as the Advisory Committee on the Cromwell Fellowships and the Committee on the Paul L. Murphy Award. Editors, Studies in Legal History Daniel Ernst, Georgetown University <email> Hendrik Hartog, Princeton University <email> Thomas A. Green, University of Michigan <email> Surrency Prize Committee Annette Gordon-Reed (2009), Chair, New York Law School <email> Lewis Grossman (2009), American University <email> Edward A. Purcell, Jr. (2008), New York Law School <email> Jed Shugerman (2009), Harvard Law School <email> Stephen Siegel (2009), DePaul University College of Law <email> () Indicates year appointed Sutherland Prize Committee James C. Oldham (2008), Chair, Georgetown University Law Center <email> Jonathan Rose (2009), Arizona State University <email> David Sugarman (2007), Lancaster University (UK) <email> () Indicates year appointed Return to Top of Page.   2008 President: Maeva Marcus, George Washington University <mmarcus@law.gwu.edu> President-Elect: Constance Backhouse, University of Ottawa <constance.backhouse@uottawa.ca> Secretary: Thomas P. Gallanis, University of Minnesota <gallanis@umn.edu> Treasurer: William P. LaPiana, New York Law School <wlapiana@nyls.edu> Treasurer-elect: Craig Klafter, University of British Columbia <craig.klafter@ubc.ca> Board of Directors Lauren Benton (2009), New York University <lauren.benton@nyu.edu> Alfred L. Brophy (2010*), University of Alabama, <abrophy@law.ua.edu> Christine Desan (2009), Harvard University <desan@law.harvard.edu> Charles Donahue, Jr. (Immediate Past-President), Harvard University <jreader@law.harvard.edu> Mary Dudziak (2010), University of Southern California <mdudziak@law.usc.edu> William Forbath (2009), University of Texas <wforbath@mail.law.utexas.edu> Annette Gordon-Reed (2005), New York Law School <agordon@nyls.edu> Michael Grossberg (2008), Indiana University <grossber@indiana.edu> Sally Hadden (2009*), Florida State University <shadden@mailer.fsu.edu> Adam Kosto (2010), Columbia University <ajkosto@columbia.edu> Kenneth F. Ledford (2008), Case Western Reserve University <kenneth.ledford@case.edu> Linda Przybyszewski (2008), University of Notre Dame <przybyszewski.1@nd.edu> Robin Chapman Stacey (2009), University of Washington <rcstacey@u.washington.edu> David Sugarman (2008), Lancaster University (UK) <d.sugarman@lancaster.ac.uk> Karen M. Tani (graduate student representative) (2010), University of Pennsylvania <ktani@sas.upenn.edu> Emily Zack Tabuteau (2008*), Michigan State University <tabuteau@msu.edu> * Executive Committee Member () Indicates year term expires COMMITTEES AND POSITIONS, 2007-2008 ACLS Delegate  Maeva Marcus (2007), George Washington University <mmarcus@law.gwu.edu> () Indicates year appointed Standing Committee on Conferences and the Annual Meeting Craig Joyce (2006), Chair, University of Houston <cjoyce@uh.edu> Constance Backhouse (ex officio) (President-elect), University of Ottawa <constance.backhouse@uottawa.ca> Josiah Daniel III (2008), Vinson & Elkins LLP <jdaniel@velaw.com> William P. LaPiana (ex officio) (Treasurer), New York Law School <wlapiana@nyls.edu> Craig Klafter (ex officio) (treasurer-elect), University of British Columbia <craig.klafter@ubc.ca> Jonathan Rose (2008), Arizona State University <jonathan.rose@asu.edu> Lena Salaymeh (2007), University of California, Berkeley <lenas@berkeley.edu> Charles Zelden (2008), Nova Southeastern University <zeldon@nova.edu> () Indicates year appointed Advisory Committee on the Cromwell Prizes Charles McCurdy (2008), Chair, University of Virginia <cwm@virginia.edu> Holly Brewer (2007), North Carolina State University <Hbrewer@social.chass.ncsu.edu]> Tony Freyer (2006), University of Alabama <tfreyer@law.ua.edu> Risa Goluboff (2008), University of Virginia <goluboff@virginia.edu > Philip Hamburger (2007), Columbia University <hamburger@law.columbia.edu> Gerard Magliocca (2008), Indiana University, Indianapolis <gmaglioc@iupui.edu> Richard Ross (2006), University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) <rjross@law.uiuc.edu>, <RRoss10688@aol.com> () Indicates year appointed Committee on Documentary Preservation Michael J. Churgin (2006), Chair, University of Texas <mchurgin@mail.law.utexas.edu> Bernard Freamon (2008), Seton Hall University <freamobe@shu.edu> Michael Griffith (2008), Office of the Clerk, U. S. District Court, Northern District of California <Michael.Griffith@rec.sccgov.org> DeLloyd J. Guth (2008), University of Manitoba <file:///C:/ASLH/Website/djguth@cc.umanitoba.ca> Eric L. Muller (2006), University of North Carolina <emuller@email.unc.edu> Rayman L. Solomon (2007), Rutgers University, Camden <raysol@camlaw.rutgers.edu> Keith Ann Stiverson (2006), ITT-Chicago Kent <kstivers@kentlaw.edu> Michael Widener (2007), Yale University <mike.widener@yale.edu> () Indicates year appointed Finance Committee Sarah Barringer Gordon (2008), Chair, University of Pennsylvania, <sgordon@law.upenn.edu> Charles Donahue, Jr. (2008), Harvard University <jreader@law.harvard.edu> Maeva Marcus (ex officio) (President), George Washington University <mmarcus@law.gwu.edu> James C. Oldham (2008), Georgetown University Law Center, <oldham@law.georgetown.edu> Aviam Soifer (2008), University of Hawaii, <soifer@hawaii.edu> Rayman L. Solomon (2008), Rutgers University, Camden <raysol@camlaw.rutgers.edu> William P. LaPiana (ex officio) (Treasurer), New York Law School <wlapiana@nyls.edu> Craig Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer-elect), University of British Columbia <craig.klafter@ubc.ca> () Indicates year appointed Committee on the Future of the Society Harry N. Scheiber (chair), University of California, Berkeley <scheiber@uclink.berkeley.edu> Constance Backhouse (ex officio) (President-elect), University of Ottawa <constance.backhouse@uottawa.ca> Mary Sarah Bilder (2008), Boston College <bilder@bc.edu> Barbara Aronstein Black (2008), Columbia University <bab@law.columbia.edu> Morris Cohen (2005), Yale University <morris.cohen@yale.edu> Charles Donahue, Jr. (2008), Harvard University <jreader@law.harvard.edu> Thomas P. Gallanis (2007), University of Minnesota < gallanis@umn.edu> Robert W. Gordon (2004), Yale University <robert.w.gordon@yale.edu> Sarah Barringer Gordon (2008), University of Pennsylvania <sgordon@law.upenn.edu> Thomas A. Green (2008), University of Michigan <tagreen@umich.edu> Daniel W. Hamilton (2008), Chicago Kent College of Law <dhamilton@kentlaw.edu> Richard Helmholz (2008), University of Chicago <dick_helmholz@law.uchicago.edu> Harold Hyman (2005), Rice University, Emeritus <hyman@rice.edu> Laura Kalman (2004), University of California, Santa Barbara <kalman@history.ucsb.edu> Stan Katz (2008), Princeton University <snkatz@Princeton.edu> Maeva Marcus (ex officio) (President), George Washington University <mmarcus@law.gwu.edu> William Nelson (2004), New York University <nelsonw@juris.law.nyu.edu> Russell Osgood (2005), Grinnell College <osgood@grinnell.edu> John Phillip Reid (2004), New York University <john.reid@nyu.edu> Ray Solomon (2008), Rutgers (Camden) <raysol@camlaw.rutgers.edu> Sandra VanBurkleo (2008), Wayne State University <svanbur@comcast.net> Barbara Welke (2008), University of Minnesota <welke004@tc.umn.edu> () Indicates year appointed H-Law Moderators Christopher Waldrep, Lead Editor, California State University, San Francisco, <Cwaldrep51@aol.com>, <cwaldrep@sfsu.edu> Kenneth E. Aldous, Assistant Editor, Proskauer Rose LLP <kaldous@proskauer.com> Jerry Arkenberg, Independent Scholar <Varromurena@aol.com> Williamjames Hoffer, Seton Hall University < hofferwi@shu.edu> Michael Pfeifer, Book Review Editor, Evergreen State College <Pfeiferm@evergreen.edu> Charles Zelden, Nova Southeastern University < zelden@nova.edu> Honors Committee Gregory Alexander (2007), Chair, Cornell University <alexandr@law.mail.cornell.edu> Barbara A. Black (2006), Columbia University <bab@law.columbia.edu> Lawrence Friedman (2008), Stanford Law School <lmf@stanford.edu> Harry N. Scheiber (2006), University of California, Berkeley <scheiber@law.berkeley.edu> James Q. Whitman (2008), Yale University <james.whitman@yale.edu> () Indicates year appointed Willard Hurst Memorial Fund Committee Rayman L. Solomon (2006), Chair, Rutgers University <raysol@camlaw.rutgers.edu> Edward Balleisen (2008), Duke University <eballeis@duke.edu> Lawrence Friedman (2007), Stanford University <LMF@stanford.edu> Robert W. Gordon (2007), Yale University <robert.w.gordon@yale.edu> Hendrik Hartog (2006), Princeton University <hartog@princeton.edu> Laura Kalman (2008), University of California, Santa Barbara <kalman@history.ucsb.edu> Jonathan Lurie (2006), Rutgers Newark <jlurie@andromeda.rutgers.edu> Arthur J. McEvoy (2008), University of Wisconsin (Madison) <amcevoy@facstaff.wisc.edu> Aviam Soifer (2007), University of Hawaii, <soifer@hawaii.edu> Barbara Welke (ex officio) (Hurst Institute Leader), University of Minnesota <welke004@tc.umn.edu> () Indicates year appointed Editors, Law and History Review David S. Tanenhaus (Editor), University of Nevada, Las Vegas <david.tanenhaus@unlv.edu> Alfred L. Brophy (Associate Editor [Book Reviews Americas]), University of Alabama, <abrophy@law.ua.edu> Amalia D. Kessler (Associate Editor [Book Reviews non-Americas]), Stanford University, <akessler@law.stanford.edu> Local Arrangements Committee (Ottawa 2008) Constance Backhouse, Co-Chair, University of Ottawa <constance.backhouse@uottawa.ca> DeLloyd J. Guth, Co-Chair, University of Manitoba <djguth@cc.umanitoba.ca> (This Committee rotates every year.) Membership Committee Sally Hadden (2006), Chair, Florida State University <shadden@mailer.fsu.edu> T. J. Davis (2006), Arizona State University<tjdavis@asu.edu> Daniel W. Hamilton (2006), IIT-Chicago-Kent <dhamilton@kentlaw.edu> Williamjames Hoffer (2006), Seton Hall University <hofferwi@shu.edu> Stephen Jacobson (2006), King’s College London (UK) <stephen.jacobson@kcl.ac.uk> Craig Klafter (ex officio) (treasurer-elect), University of British Columbia <craig.klafter@ubc.ca> Carl Landauer (2007), Charles Schwab & Co. <Carl.Landauer@Schwab.com> William P. LaPiana (ex officio) (Treasurer), New York Law School <wlapiana@nyls.edu> Patricia Minter (2008), Western Kentucky University <patricia.minter@wku.edu> Polly Price (2007), Emory University<pprice@law.emory.edu> Eric Rise (2008), University of Delaware <erise@udel.edu> Alan Rogers (2008), Boston College <alan.rogers@bc.edu> Lucy Salyer (2006), University of New Hampshire <Lucy.Salyer@unh.edu> Miranda Spieler (2008), University of Arizona <mspieler@Princeton.edu> Carla Spivack (2008), Oklahoma City University <CSpivack@okcu.edu> Laura Stern (2007), North Texas University <lstern@unt.edu> Mike Widener (2007), Yale University <mike.widener@yale.edu> () Indicates year appointed Editor, The Newsletter Richard B. Bernstein, New York Law School <rbernstein@nyls.edu> Nominating Committee Barbara Welke (2010), Chair, University of Minnesota <welke004@tc.umn.edu> Chris Tomlins (2008), American Bar Foundation <clt@abfn.org> Christopher Capozzola (2009), Massachusetts Institute of Technology <capozzol@mit.edu> Amalia Kessler (2010), Stanford University <akessler@law.stanford.edu> David S. Tanenhaus (2009), University of Nevada, Las Vegas <david.tanenhaus@unlv.edu> () Indicates year term expires Kathryn T. Preyer Memorial Committee Laura Kalman (2008), Chair, University of California, Santa Barbara <kalman@history.ucsb.edu> Lyndsay Campbell (2006), University of California, Berkeley <lyndsay@iii.ca> Christine Desan (2006), Harvard University <desan@law.harvard.edu> Sarah Barringer Gordon (2008), University of Pennsylvania, <sgordon@law.upenn.edu> David Konig (2007), Washington University in St. Louis <dtkonig@artsci.wustl.edu.> () Indicates year appointed Program Committee for the Annual Meeting (Ottawa, 2008) Laura Edwards, Duke University, Co-Chair <ledwards@duke.edu> David Seipp, Co-Chair, Boston University <dseipp@bu.edu> Margot Canaday, Princeton University <mcanaday@princeton.edu> Adrienne Davis, University of North Carolina <davisad@email.unc.edu> Angela Fernandez, University of Toronto <angela.fernandez@utoronto.ca> DeLloyd J. Guth, University of Manitoba <djguth@cc.umanitoba.ca> Benjamin Hett, Hunter College, City University of New York <bhett@hunter.cuny.edu>, <aballien@yahoo.com> Jonathan Lurie, Rutgers University <jlurie@andromeda.rutgers.edu> William Suarez-Potts, Kenyon College <suarezpottsw@kenyon.edu> (This Committee rotates every year.) Publications Committee Bruce H. Mann (2008), Harvard University, Chair <bmann@law.upenn.edu> Cornelia Dayton (2008), University of Connecticut <cornelia.dayton@uconn.edu> Daniel Ernst (ex officio) (Editor, Studies in Legal History), Georgetown University <ernst@law.georgetown.edu> Cynthia Herrup (2006), University of Southern California <herrup@usc.edu> Craig Klafter (ex officio) (treasurer-elect), University of British Columbia <craig.klafter@ubc.ca> William P. LaPiana (ex officio) (Treasurer), New York Law School <wlapiana@nyls.edu> Gerald Leonard (2008), Boston University <gleonard@bu.edu> David Lieberman (2008), University of California, Berkeley <dlieb@law.berkeley.edu> Linda Przybyszewski (2006), University of Notre Dame <przybyszewski.1@nd.edu> David S. Tanenhaus (ex officio) (Editor, Law & History Review), University of Nevada, Las Vegas <david.tanenhaus@unlv.edu> Christopher Waldrep (ex officio) (Lead Editor, H-Law), California State University, San Francisco <cwaldrep@sfsu.edu> () Indicates year appointed Committee on the John Phillip Reid Book Award William Nelson (2006), Chair, New York University <nelsonw@juris.law.nyu.edu> Christian G. Fritz (2006), University of New Mexico <fritz@law.unm.edu> Michael Les Benedict (2008), Ohio State University <benedict.3@osu.edu> Richard Helmholz (2007), University of Chicago <dick_helmholz@law.uchicago.edu> () Indicates year appointed Committee on Research Fellowships and Awards (formerly the Advisory Committee on the Cromwell Fellowships and the Committee on the Paul L. Murphy Award) Dirk Hartog (2006), Chair, Princeton University <hartog@princeton.edu> Robert W. Gordon (2008), Yale University <robert.w.gordon@yale.edu> Maeva Marcus (ex officio) (President), George Washington University <mmarcus@law.gwu.edu> Amy Dru Stanley (2008), University of Chicago <adstanle@uchicago.edu> Chris Tomlins (2008), American Bar Foundation <clt@abfn.org> Sandra Van Burkleo (2007), Wayne State University, <svanbur@comcast.net> () Indicates year appointed Editors, Studies in Legal History Daniel Ernst, Georgetown University <ernst@law.georgetown.edu> Hendrik Hartog, Princeton University <hartog@princeton.edu> Thomas A. Green, University of Michigan <tagreen@umich.edu> Surrency Prize Committee Victoria Saker Woeste (2006), chair, American Bar Foundation <vswoeste@abfn.org> Annette Gordon-Reed (2008), New York Law School <agordon@nyls.edu> Michael Grossberg (2008), Indiana University <grossber@indiana.edu> Edward A. Purcell, Jr. (2008), New York Law School <epurcell@nyls.edu> Richard Ross (2006), University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) <rjross@law.uiuc.edu>, <RRoss10688@aol.com> () Indicates year appointed Sutherland Prize Committee James C. Oldham (2008), Chair, Georgetown University Law Center <oldham@law.georgetown.edu> Joseph Biancalana (2006), University of Cincinnati <biancaj@ucmail.uc.edu> David Sugarman (2007), Lancaster University (UK) <d.sugarman@lancaster.ac.uk> () Indicates year appointed Return to Top of Page.   2007

President: Charles Donahue, Jr., Harvard University <jreader@law.harvard.edu> President-Elect: Maeva Marcus, George Washington University <maevamarcus@verizon.net> Secretary: Thomas P. Gallanis, University of Minnesota <gallanis@umn.edu Treasurer: William P. LaPiana, New York Law School <wlapiana@nyls.edu>

Board of Directors Lauren Benton (2009), New York University <lauren.benton@nyu.edu> Richard B. Bernstein (2007), New York Law School <rbernstein@nyls.edu> Lyndsay Campbell (graduate student representative) (2007), University of California, Berkeley <lyndsay@iii.ca> Christine Desan (2009), Harvard University <desan@law.harvard.edu> William Forbath (2009), University of Texas <wforbath@mail.law.utexas.edu> Thomas P. Gallanis (2007*), University of Minnesota <gallanis@umn.edu> Michael Grossberg (2008), University of Indiana <grossber@indiana.edu> Sally Hadden (2009*), Florida State University <shadden@mailer.fsu.edu> James Oldham (2007*), Georgetown University <oldham@law.georgetown.edu> Kenneth F. Ledford (2008), Case Western Reserve University <kenneth.ledford@case.edu> Linda Przybyszewski (2008), University of Notre Dame <przybyszewski.1@nd.edu> Harry N. Scheiber (Immediate Past-President), University of California, Berkeley <scheiber@uclink.berkeley.edu> Reva Siegel (2007), Yale University <reva.siegel@yale.edu> Robin Chapman Stacey (2009), University of Washington <rcstacey@u.washington.edu> David Sugarman (2008), Lancaster University (UK) <d.sugarman@lancaster.ac.uk>> Emily Zack Tabuteau (2008*), Michigan State University <tabuteau@msu.edu> * Executive Committee Member () Indicates year term expires COMMITTEES AND POSITIONS, 2007 ACLS Delegate

Maeva Marcus (2007), George Washington University <maevamarcus@verizon.net> () Indicates year appointed Standing Committee on Conferences and the Annual Meeting Craig Joyce (2006), Chair, University of Houston <cjoyce@uh.edu> Josiah Daniel III (2005), Vinson & Elkins LLP <jdaniel@velaw.com> William P. LaPiana (ex officio) (Treasurer), New York Law School <wlapiana@nyls.edu> Maeva Marcus (ex officio) (President-elect), George Washington University <maevamarcus@verizon.net> Lena Salaymeh (2007), University of California, Berkeley <lenas@berkeley.edu> () Indicates year appointed Advisory Commitee on the Cromwell Prizes Tony Freyer (2006), Chair, University of Alabama <tfreyer@law.ua.edu> Barbara A. Black (2005), Columbia University <bab@law.columbia.edu> Holly Brewer (2007), North Carolina State University <Hbrewer@social.chass.ncsu.edu]> Cornelia Dayton (2007), University of Connecticut <cornelia.dayton@uconn.edu> Philip Hamburger (2007), Columbia University <hamburger@law.columbia.edu> Charles McCurdy (2005), University of Virginia <cwm@virginia.edu> Richard Ross (2006), University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) <rjross@law.uiuc.edu>, <RRoss10688@aol.com> () Indicates year appointed Committee on Documentary Preservation Michael J. Churgin (2006), Chair, University of Texas, <mchurgin@mail.law.utexas.edu> Michael Griffith (2005), Office of the Clerk, U. S. District Court, Northern District of California <Michael.Griffith@rec.sccgov.org> DeLloyd J. Guth (2005), University of Manitoba <djguth@cc.umanitoba.ca> Eric L. Muller (2006), University of North Carolina <emuller@email.unc.edu> Rayman L. Solomon (2007), Rutgers University, Camden <raysol@camlaw.rutgers.edu> Keith Ann Stiverson (2006), ITT-Chicago Kent <kstivers@kentlaw.edu> Michael Widener (2007), Yale University <mike.widener@yale.edu> () Indicates year appointed Finance Committee Sarah Barringer Gordon (2005), Chair, University of Pennsylvania, <sgordon@law.upenn.edu> Charles Donahue, Jr. (ex officio) (President), Harvard University <jreader@law.harvard.edu> Maeva Marcus (ex officio) (President-elect), George Washington University <maevamarcus@verizon.net> Aviam Soifer (2005), University of Hawaii, <soifer@hawaii.edu> Rayman L. Solomon (2005), Rutgers University, Camden <raysol@camlaw.rutgers.edu> William P. LaPiana (ex officio) (Treasurer), New York Law School <wlapiana@nyls.edu> () Indicates year appointed Committee on the Future of the Society Harry N. Scheiber (chair), University of California, Berkeley <scheiber@uclink.berkeley.edu> Barbara Aronstein Black (2005), Columbia University <bab@law.columbia.edu> Morris Cohen (2005), Yale University <morris.cohen@yale.edu> Charles Donahue, Jr. (ex officio) (President), Harvard University <jreader@law.harvard.edu> Thomas P. Gallanis (2007), University of Minnesota < gallanis@umn.edu> Robert W. Gordon (2004), Yale University <robert.w.gordon@yale.edu> Sarah Barringer Gordon (2004), University of Pennsylvania <sgordon@law.upenn.edu> Thomas A. Green (2004), University of Michigan <tagreen@umich.edu> Richard Helmholz (2004), University of Chicago <dick_helmholz@law.uchicago.edu> Harold Hyman (2005), Rice University, Emeritus <hyman@rice.edu> Laura Kalman (2004), University of California, Santa Barbara <kalman@history.ucsb.edu> Stan Katz (2004), Princeton University <snkatz@Princeton.edu> Maeva Marcus (ex officio) (President-elect), George Washington University <maevamarcus@verizon.net> William Nelson (2004), New York University <nelsonw@juris.law.nyu.edu> Russell Osgood (2005), Grinnell College <osgood@grinnell.edu> John Phillip Reid (2004), New York University <john.reid@nyu.edu> Ray Solomon (2004), Rutgers (Camden) <raysol@camlaw.rutgers.edu> Sandra VanBurkleo (2005), Wayne State University <svanbur@comcast.net> () Indicates year appointed (This committee is in the process of being restructured.) H-Law Moderators Christopher Waldrep, Lead Editor, California State University, San Francisco, <Cwaldrep51@aol.com> <cwaldrep@sfsu.edu> Kenneth E. Aldous, Assistant Editor, Proskauer Rose LLP <kaldous@proskauer.com> Jerry Arkenberg, Independent Scholar <Varromurena@aol.com> Williamjames Hoffer, Seton Hall University < hofferwi@shu.edu> Michael Pfeifer, Book Review Editor, Evergreen State College <Pfeiferm@evergreen.edu> Charles Zelden, Nova Southeastern University < zelden@nova.edu> Honors Committee Gregory Alexander (2007), Chair, Cornell University <alexandr@law.mail.cornell.edu> Barbara A. Black (2006), Columbia University <bab@law.columbia.edu> Lawrence Friedman (2005), Stanford Law School <lmf@stanford.edu> Harry N. Scheiber (2006), University of California, Berkeley <scheiber@law.berkeley.edu> James Q. Whitman (2005), Yale University <james.whitman@yale.edu> () Indicates year appointed Willard Hurst Memorial Fund Committee Rayman L. Solomon (2006), Chair, Rutgers University <raysol@camlaw.rutgers.edu> Lawrence Friedman (2007), Stanford University <LMF@stanford.edu> Robert W. Gordon (2007), Yale University <robert.w.gordon@yale.edu> Hendrik Hartog (2006), Princeton University <hartog@princeton.edu> Laura Kalman (2005), University of California, Santa Barbara <kalman@history.ucsb.edu> Jonathan Lurie (2006), Rutgers Newark <jlurie@andromeda.rutgers.edu> Arthur J. McEvoy (2005), University of Wisconsin (Madison) <amcevoy@facstaff.wisc.edu> Chris Tomlins (2005), American Bar Foundation <clt@abfn.org> Aviam Soifer (2007), University of Hawaii, <soifer@hawaii.edu> Barbara Welke (ex officio) (Hurst Institute Leader), University of Minnesota <welke004@tc.umn.edu> () Indicates year appointed Editors, Law and History Review David S. Tanenhaus (Editor), University of Nevada, Las Vegas <david.tanenhaus@unlv.edu> Alfred L. Brophy (Associate Editor [Book Reviews]), University of Alabama, <abrophy@law.ua.edu> Local Arrangements Committee (Tempe 2007) Jonathan Rose, Chair, Arizona State University <jonathan.rose@asu.ed> Marianne Alcorn, Arizona State University <marianne.alcorn@asu.edu> Amanda Breaux, Arizona State University <amanda.breaux@asu.edu> Adam S. Chodorow, Arizona State University <adam.chodorow@asu.edu> Judith Karen Nichols, Arizona State University <judy.nichols@asu.edu> Victoria Kimberley Trotta, Arizona State University <victoria.trotta@asu.edu> (This Committee rotates every year.) Membership Committee Sally Hadden (2006), Chair, Florida State University <shadden@mailer.fsu.edu> T. J. Davis (2006), Arizona State University<tjdavis@asu.edu> Mary Dudziak (2005), University of Southern California <mdudziak@law.usc.edu> Daniel W. Hamilton (2006), IIT-Chicago-Kent <dhamilton@kentlaw.edu> Williamjames Hoffer (2006), Seton Hall University< hofferwi@shu.edu> Stephen Jacobson (2006), King’s College London (UK) <stephen.jacobson@kcl.ac.uk> Alison LaCroix (2005), University of Chicago <lacroix@uchicago.edu> Carl Landauer (2007), Charles Schwab & Co. <Carl.Landauer@Schwab.com> William P. LaPiana (ex officio) (Treasurer), New York Law School <wlapiana@nyls.edu> Gregory Mark (2005), Rutgers University <gmark@kinoy.rutgers.edu> Polly Price (2007), Emory University<pprice@law.emory.edu> Alan Rogers (2005), Boston College <alan.rogers@bc.edu> Lucy Salyer (2006), University of New Hampshire <Lucy.Salyer@unh.edu> Laura Stern (2007), North Texas University <lstern@unt.edu> Mike Widener (2007), Yale University <mike.widener@yale.edu> () Indicates year appointed Editor, The Newsletter Richard B. Bernstein (2007), New York Law School <rbernstein@nyls.edu> Nominating Committee Chris Tomlins (2008), Chair, American Bar Foundation <clt@abfn.org> Christopher Capozzola (2009), Massachusetts Institute of Technology <capozzol@mit.edu> Kenneth Mack (2007), Harvard University <kmack@law.harvard.edu> Wesley Pue (2007), University of British Columbia <Pue@law.ubc.ca> David S. Tanenhaus (2009), University of Nevada, Las Vegas <david.tanenhaus@unlv.edu> () Indicates year term expires Kathryn T. Preyer Memorial Committee Laura Kalman (2005), Chair, University of California, Santa Barbara <kalman@history.ucsb.edu> Lyndsay Campbell (2006), University of California, Berkeley <lyndsay@iii.ca> Christine Desan (2006), Harvard University <desan@law.harvard.edu> Sarah Barringer Gordon (2005), University of Pennsylvania, <sgordon@law.upenn.edu> David Konig (2007), Washington University in St. Louis <dtkonig@artsci.wustl.edu.> () Indicates year appointed Program Committee for the Annual Meeting (Tempe, 2007) Risa Goluboff, University of Virginia, Chair <rlg3t@virginia.edu> Jonathan Rose, Co-Chair, Arizona State University <jonathan.rose@asu.ed> Stuart Banner, University of California at Los Angeles <banner@ucla.edu> Mary Sarah Bilder, Boston College <bilder@bc.edu> Andrew Cohen, Syracuse University <awcohe01@syr.edu> Ariela Dubler, Columbia University <ard2001@columbia.edu> Daniel Hulsebosch, New York University <djh2@nyu.edu> Matthew Mirow, Florida International University <mirowm@fiu.edu> Kunal M. Parker, Cleveland State University <kunal.parker@law.csuohio.edu> Mortimer Sellers, University of Baltimore <msellers@ubalt.edu> (This Committee rotates every year.) Publications Committee Bruce H. Mann (2005), Harvard University, Chair <bmann@law.upenn.edu> Adrienne Davis (2005), University of North Carolina <davisad@email.unc.edu> Daniel Ernst (ex officio) (Editor, Studies in Legal History), Georgetown University <ernst@law.georgetown.edu> Cynthia Herrup (2006), University of Southern California <herrup@usc.edu> William P. LaPiana (ex officio) (Treasurer), New York Law School <wlapiana@nyls.edu> David Lieberman (2005), University of California, Berkeley <dlieb@law.berkeley.edu> Linda Przybyszewski (2006), University of Notre Dame <przybyszewski.1@nd.edu> David S. Tanenhaus (ex officio) (Editor, Law & History Review), University of Nevada, Las Vegas <david.tanenhaus@unlv.edu> Christopher Waldrep (ex officio) (Lead Editor, H-Law), California State University, San Francisco <cwaldrep@sfsu.edu> () Indicates year appointed Committee on the John Phillip Reid Book Award William Nelson (2006), Chair, New York University <NELSONW@juris.law.nyu.edu> Christian G. Fritz (2006), University of New Mexico <fritz@law.unm.edu> Annette Gordon-Reed (2005), New York Law School <agordon@nyls.edu> Richard Helmholz (2004), University of Chicago <dick_helmholz@law.uchicago.edu> () Indicates year appointed Committee on Research Fellowships and Awards (formerly the Advisory Committee on the Cromwell Fellowships and the Committee on the Paul L. Murphy Award) Dirk Hartog (2006), Chair, Princeton University <hartog@princeton.edu> Barbara A. Black (2005), Columbia University <bab@law.columbia.edu> Robert W. Gordon (2004), Yale University <robert.w.gordon@yale.edu> Maeva Marcus (ex officio) (President-elect), George Washington University <maevamarcus@verizon.net> Chris Tomlins (2005), American Bar Foundation <clt@abfn.org> Sandra Van Burkleo (2007), Wayne State University, <svanbur@comcast.net> () Indicates year appointed Editors, Studies in Legal History Daniel Ernst, Georgetown University <ernst@law.georgetown.edu> Hendrik Hartog, Princeton University <hartog@princeton.edu> Thomas A. Green, University of Michigan <tagreen@umich.edu> Surrency Prize Committee Lauren Benton (2005), Chair, New York University <lauren.benton@nyu.edu> Philip Girard (2005), Dalhousie University <philip.girard@dal.ca> Dylan C. Penningroth, (2005), Northwestern University <dcp@northwestern.edu> Richard Ross (2006), University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) <rjross@law.uiuc.edu>, <RRoss10688@aol.com> Victoria Saker Woeste (2006), American Bar Foundation <vswoeste@abfn.org> () Indicates year appointed Sutherland Prize Committee David Lemmings (2005), Chair, University of Newcastle, Australia <David.Lemmings@newcastle.edu.au> Joseph Biancalana (2006), University of Cincinnati <biancaj@ucmail.uc.edu> David Sugarman (2008), Lancaster University (UK) <d.sugarman@lancaster.ac.uk> () Indicates year appointed

Return to Top of Page.   2006

President: Charles Donahue, Jr., Harvard University <blambert@law.harvard.edu > President-Elect: Maeva Marcus, George Washington University <DocHistSC@aol.com > Secretary-Treasurer: William P. LaPiana, New York Law School <wlapiana@nyls.edu >

Board of Directors Stuart Banner (2006), University of California, Los Angeles <banner@law.ucla.edu > Richard B. Bernstein (2007), New York Law School < rbernstein@nyls.edu > Lyndsay Campbell (graduate student representative) (2007), University of California, Berkeley < lyndsay@iii.ca > Thomas P. Gallanis (2007*), Washington and Lee University <GallanisT@wlu.edu > Michael Grossberg (2008), University of Indiana < grossber@indiana.edu > Philip Hamburger (2006), Columbia University <hamburger@law.columbia.edu > Victoria D. List (2006*), Washington & Jefferson College < vlist@washjeff.edu> James Oldham (2007), Georgetown University <oldham@law.georgetown.edu > Kenneth F. Ledford (2008), Case Western Reserve University <kenneth.ledford@case.edu > Linda Przybyszewski (2008), University of Notre Dame <przybyszewski.1@nd.edu  Harry N. Scheiber (Immediate Past-President), University of California, Berkeley <scheiber@uclink.berkeley.edu > David Seipp (2006), Boston University < dseipp@bu.edu > Reva Siegel (2007), Yale University < reva.siegel@yale.edu > David Sugarman (2008), Lancaster University (UK) <d.sugarman@lancaster.ac.uk  Emily Zack Tabuteau (2008*), Michigan State University < tabuteau@msu.edu> James Q. Whitman (2006), Yale University < james.whitman@yale.edu > * Executive Committee Member () Indicates year term expires COMMITTEES AND POSITIONS, 2006 ACLS Delegate

Harry N. Scheiber (2005), University of California, Berkeley <scheiber@law.berkeley.edu > () Indicates year appointed Standing Committee on Conferences and the Annual Meeting Craig Joyce (2006), Chair, University of Houston < cjoyce@uh.edu > Josiah Daniel III (2005), Vinson & Elkins LLP < jdaniel@velaw.com > William P. LaPiana ( ex-officio ) (Secretary-Treasurer), New York Law School <wlapiana@nyls.edu > Maeva Marcus ( ex-officio ) (President-elect), George Washington University <DocHistSC@aol.com > Lena Salaymeh (2004), University of California, Berkeley <lenas@berkeley.edu > () Indicates year appointed Cromwell Prize Advisory Committee Barbara Welke (2004), Chair, University of Minnesota <welke004@tc.umn.edu > Barbara A. Black (2005), Columbia University < bab@law.columbia.edu > Tony Freyer (2006), University of Alabama < tfreyer@law.ua.edu > David Konig (2004), Washington University in St. Louis <dtkonig@artsci.wustl.edu > Charles McCurdy (2005), University of Virginia < cwm@virginia.edu > Richard Ross (2006), University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) <rjross@law.uiuc.edu >, < RRoss10688@aol.com > () Indicates year appointed Cromwell Fellowships Advisory Committee Dirk Hartog (2006), Chair, Princeton University < hartog@princeton.edu > Barbara A. Black (2005), Columbia University < bab@law.columbia.edu > Charles Donahue, Jr. ( ex-officio ) (President), Harvard University <blambert@law.harvard.edu > Robert W. Gordon (2004), Yale University < robert.w.gordon@yale.edu > Chris Tomlins (2005), American Bar Foundation < clt@abfn.org > () Indicates year appointed Committee on Documentary Preservation Michael J. Churgin (2006), Chair, University of Texas, <mchurgin@mail.law.utexas.edu > Michael Griffith (2005), Office of the Clerk, U. S. District Court, Northern District of California DeLloyd J. Guth (2005), University of Manitoba < djguth@cc.umanitoba.ca > Maeva Marcus (2004), George Washington University < DocHistSC@aol.com > Eric L. Muller (2006), University of North Carolina < emuller@email.unc.edu > Rayman L. Solomon (2004), Rutgers University, Camden <raysol@camlaw.rutgers.edu > Keith Ann Stiverson (2006), ITT-Chicago Kent < kstivers@kentlaw.edu > () Indicates year appointed Finance Committee Sandra VanBurkleo (2006), Chair, Wayne State University <svanbur@comcast.net > Charles Donahue, Jr. ( ex-officio ) (President), Harvard University <blambert@law.harvard.edu > Sarah Barringer Gordon (2005), University of Pennsylvania, <sgordon@law.upenn.edu > Maeva Marcus ( ex-officio ) (President-elect), George Washington University <DocHistSC@aol.com > Aviam Soifer (2005), University of Hawaii, < soifer@hawaii.edu > Rayman L. Solomon (2005), Rutgers University, Camden <raysol@camlaw.rutgers.edu > William P. LaPiana ( ex-officio ) (Secretary-Treasurer), New York Law School <wlapiana@nyls.edu > () Indicates year appointed Committee on the Future of the Society Sarah Barringer Gordon (2004), Chair, University of Pennsylvania <sgordon@law.upenn.edu > Barbara Aronstein Black (2005), Columbia University < bab@law.columbia.edu> Morris Cohen (2005), Yale University < morris.cohen@yale.edu > Charles Donahue, Jr. ( ex-officio ) (President), Harvard University <blambert@law.harvard.edu > Robert W. Gordon (2004), Yale University < robert.w.gordon@yale.edu > Thomas A. Green (2004), University of Michigan < tagreen@umich.edu > Richard Helmholz (2004), University of Chicago <dick_helmholz@law.uchicago.edu > Harold Hyman (2005), Rice University, Emeritus < hyman@rice.edu > Laura Kalman (2004), University of California, Santa Barbara <kalman@history.ucsb.edu > Stan Katz (2004), Princeton University < snkatz@Princeton.edu > Maeva Marcus ( ex-officio ) (President-elect), George Washington University <DocHistSC@aol.com > William Nelson (2004), New York University < nelsonw@juris.law.nyu.edu > Russell Osgood (2005), Grinnell College < osgood@grinnell.edu > John Philip Reid (2004), New York University < john.reid@nyu.edu > Harry N. Scheiber ( ex-officio ) (immediate past President), University of California, Berkeley < scheiber@uclink.berkeley.edu > Ray Solomon (2004), Rutgers (Camden) < raysol@camlaw.rutgers.edu > Sandra VanBurkleo (2005), Wayne State University < svanbur@comcast.net > () Indicates year appointed H-Law Moderators Christopher Waldrep, Lead Editor, California State University, San Francisco, <Cwaldrep51@aol.com > < cwaldrep@sfsu.edu > Kenneth E. Aldous, Assistant Editor, Proskauer Rose LLP <kaldous@proskauer.com > Jerry Arkenberg, Independent Scholar < Varromurena@aol.com > Ian Mylchreest, Web Journalist < imylchreest@valleyblogs.com > Michael Pfeifer, Book Review Editor, Evergreen State College <Pfeiferm@evergreen.edu > Cheri Wilson, Independent Scholar < cwilson366@comcast.net > Honors Committee Gregory Alexander (2004), Chair, Cornell University <alexandr@law.mail.cornell.edu > Barbara A. Black (2006), Columbia University < bab@law.columbia.edu > Lawrence Friedman (2005), Stanford Law School < lmf@stanford.edu > Harry N. Scheiber (2006), University of California, Berkeley <scheiber@law.berkeley.edu > James Q. Whitman (2005), Yale University < james.whitman@yale.edu > () Indicates year appointed Willard Hurst Memorial Fund Committee Rayman L. Solomon (2006), Rutgers University, Chair <raysol@camlaw.rutgers.edu > Lawrence Friedman ( ex officio ) (Hurst Program Leader), Stanford University <LMF@stanford.edu > Robert W. Gordon ( ex officio ) (Hurst Program Leader), Yale University <robert.w.gordon@yale.edu > Hendrik Hartog (2006), Princeton University < hartog@princeton.edu > Laura Kalman (2005), University of California, Santa Barbara <kalman@history.ucsb.edu > Stanley Kutler (2004), University of Wisconsin < sikutler@facstaff.wisc.edu> Jonathan Lurie (2006), Rutgers Newark < jlurie@andromeda.rutgers.edu > Maeva Marcus (2004), George Washington University < DocHistSC@aol.com > Arthur J. McEvoy (2005), University of Wisconsin (Madison) <amcevoy@facstaff.wisc.edu > Chris Tomlins (2005), American Bar Foundation < clt@abfn.org > Aviam Soifer (2004), University of Hawaii, < soifer@hawaii.edu > () Indicates year appointed Editors, Law and History Review  David S. Tanenhaus (Editor), University of Nevada, Las Vegas <david.tanenhaus@unlv.edu > Alfred L. Brophy (Associate Editor [Book Reviews]), University of Alabama, <abrophy@law.ua.edu > Membership Committee Sally Hadden (2006), Chair, Florida State University <shadden@mailer.fsu.edu > Charles Donahue, Jr. ( ex-officio ) (President), Harvard University <<blambert@law.harvard.edu > Daniel W. Hamilton (2005), IIT-Chicago-Kent < dhamilton@kentlaw.edu >  William P. LaPiana ( ex-officio ) (Secretary-Treasurer), New York Law School <wlapiana@nyls.edu > John Witt ( ex officio ) (co-chair, 2006 Program Committee), Columbia University < jw2042@columbia.edu > Constance Backhouse, U Ottawa < Constance.Backhouse@uOttawa.ca > T. J. Davis, Arizona State U < tjdavis@asu.edu > Mary Dudziak, U Southern California < mdudziak@law.usc.edu > Dan Hamilton, Chicago-Kent < dhamilton@kentlaw.edu > Williamjames Hoffer, Seton Hall < hofferwi@shu.edu > Stephen Jacobson, King’s College, UCL < stephen.jacobson@kcl.ac.uk > Alison LaCroix, UChicago < lacroix@uchicago.edu > Carl Landauer, Schwab < Carl.Landauer@Schwab.com > Gregory Mark, Rutgers < gmark@kinoy.rutgers.edu > Polly Price, Emory U < pprice@law.emory.edu > Alan Rogers, Boston College < alan.rogers@bc.edu > Lucy Salyer, U New Hampshire < Lucy.Salyer@unh.edu > Laura Stern, U North Texas < lstern@unt.edu > Mike Widener, Yale < mike.widener@yale.edu > () Indicates year appointed Local Arrangements Committee (Baltimore 2006) Mortimer Sellers, Chair, University of Baltimore < msellers@ubalt.edu > David Bogen, University of Maryland < dbogen@law.umaryland.edu > Jane Dailey, Johns Hopkins University < dailey@jhu.edu > (This Committee rotates every year.) Paul L. Murphy Grant Committee John Johnson (2004), Chair, University of Northern Iowa <john.johnson@uni.edu > Michal Belknap (2004), California Western School of Law, and University of California, San Diego, Department of History < mbelknap@cwsl.edu > Sandra Van Burkleo (2006), Wayne State University, < svanbur@comcast.net> () Indicates year appointed Nominating Committee Adam Kosto (2006), Columbia University, Chair < ajkosto@columbia.edu > Tahirih Lee (2006), Florida State University < tlee@LAW.FSU.EDU > Kenneth Mack (2007), Harvard University < kmack@law.harvard.edu > Wesley Pue (2007), University of British Columbia < Pue@law.ubc.ca > Chris Tomlins (2008), American Bar Foundation < clt@abfn.org > () Indicates year term expires Kathryn T. Preyer Memorial Committee  Laura Kalman (2005), Chair, University of California, Santa Barbara <kalman@history.ucsb.edu > Sarah Barringer Gordon (2005), University of Pennsylvania, <sgordon@law.upenn.edu > Christine Desan (2006), Harvard University < desan@law.harvard.edu > Maeva Marcus ( ex-officio ) (President-elect), George Washington University <DocHistSC@a>ol.com  Lyndsay Campbell (2006), University of California, Berkeley < lyndsay@iii.ca > () Indicates year appointed Program Committee for 2006 Annual Meeting (Baltimore) Dan Klerman, Co-Chair, University of Southern California <dklerman@law.usc.edu > John Witt, Co-Chair, Columbia University < jw2042@columbia.edu > Stuart Banner, University of California at Los Angeles < banner@ucla.edu > Chris Capozzola, Massachusetts Institute of Technology < capozzol@mit.edu > Cornelia Dayton, University of Connecticut < cornelia.dayton@uconn.edu > Bruce Frier, University of Michigan < bwfrier@umich.edu > Risa Goluboff, University of Virginia < rlg3t@virginia.edu > Daniel W. Hamilton, IIT-Chicago-Kent < dhamilton@kentlaw.edu > Amalia Kessler, Stanford University < akessler@law.stanford.edu > Michael Willrich, Brandeis University < willrich@brandeis.edu > (This Committee rotates every year.) Publications Committee Bruce H. Mann (2005), University of Pennsylvania, Chair <bmann@law.upenn.edu > Adrienne Davis (2005), University of North Carolina < davisad@email.unc.edu> Cynthia Herrup (2006), University of Southern California < herrup@usc.edu > David Lieberman (2005), University of California, Berkeley <dlieb@law.berkeley.edu > Linda Przybyszewski (2006), University of Notre Dame <przybyszewski.1@nd.edu > David S. Tanenhaus ( ex officio ) (Editor, Law & History Review ), University of Nevada, Las Vegas < david.tanenhaus@unlv.edu > Christopher Waldrep ( ex officio ) (Moderator, H-Law), California State University, San Francisco < cwaldrep@sfsu.edu > Daniel Ernst, ( ex officio ) (Editor, Studies in Legal History ) Georgetown University < ernst@law.georgetown.edu > William P. LaPiana ( ex officio ), New York Law School < wlapiana@nyls.edu > () Indicates year appointed John Philip Reid Prize Committee William Nelson (2006), Chair, New York University <NELSONW@juris.law.nyu.edu > Christian G. Fritz (2006), University of New Mexico < fritz@law.unm.edu > Annette Gordon-Reed (2005), New York Law School < agordon@nyls.edu > James Oldham (2004), Georgetown University <oldham@law.georgetown.edu > () Indicates year appointed Editors, Studies in Legal History Daniel Ernst, Georgetown University < ernst@law.georgetown.edu > Hendrik Hartog, Princeton University < hartog@princeton.edu > Thomas A. Green, University of Michigan < tagreen@umich.edu  Surrency Prize Committee Philip Girard (2005), Dalhousie University, Chair < philip.girard@dal.ca > Lauren Benton (2005), New York University < lauren.benton@nyu.edu > Dylan C. Penningroth (2005), Northwestern University <dcp@northwestern.edu > Richard Ross (2006), University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) <rjross@law.uiuc.edu >, < RRoss10688@aol.com > Victoria Saker Woeste (2006), American Bar Foundation < vswoeste@abfn.org> () Indicates year appointed Sutherland Prize Committee Margot Finn (2004), University of Warwick, Chair < m.c.finn@warwick.ac.uk > David Lemmings (2005), University of Newcastle, Australia <David.Lemmings@newcastle.edu.au > Joseph Biancalana (2006), University of Cincinnati < biancaj@ucmail.uc.edu > () Indicates year appointed

Return to Top of Page.   2005 President: Harry N. Scheiber, University of California, Berkeley scheiber@uclink.berkeley.edu President-Elect: Charles Donahue, Jr., Harvard University blambert@law.harvard.edu Secretary-Treasurer:    Walter F. Pratt, Jr., Notre Dame Law School pratt.1@nd.edu Board of Directors Stuart Banner (2006), University of California, Los Angeles banner@law.ucla.edu Thomas Garden Barnes (2005), University of California, Berkeley barnest@law.berkeley.edu R. B. Bernstein (2007), New York Law School richard_b_bernstein@hotmail.com Lyndsay Campbell (graduate student representative) (2007), University of California, Berkeley lyndsay@iii.ca Barry Cushman (2005*), University of Virginia bjc2r@virginia.edu Laura F. Edwards (2005), Duke University ledwards@duke.edu Tom Gallanis (2007), Washington and Lee University GallanisT@wlu.edu Robert W. Gordon (Immediate Past-President), Yale University robert.w.gordon@yale.edu Philip Hamburger (2006), University of Chicago hamburger@law.uchicago.edu William P. LaPiana (2005), New York Law School wlapiana@nylaw-07.nyls.edu Victoria D. List (2006*), Washington & Jefferson College vlist@washjeff.edu Jim Oldham (2007), Georgetown University oldham@law.georgetown.edu David Seipp (2006), Boston University dseipp@bu.edu Reva Siegel (2007), Yale University reva.siegel@yale.edu James Q. Whitman (2006), Yale University james.whitman@yale.edu Barbara Y. Welke (2005), University of Minnesota welke004@tc.umn.edu * Executive Committee Member () Indicates year term expires ASLH Committees, 2005 2005 Program Committee Thomas P. Gallanis, Washington & Lee University, Co-Chair gallanist@wlu.edu Michael Parrish (2004), University of California, San Diego, Co-Chair mparrish@ucsd.edu Joe Biancalana, University of Cincinnati Joseph.Biancalana@uc.edu Christine Desan, Harvard University desan@law.harvard.edu Lucy Salyer, University of New Hampshire lucy.salyer@unh.edu John Witt, Columbia University jwitte@law.emory.edu Barbara Welke, University of Minnesota welke004@tc.umn.edu Standing Committee on Conferences and the Annual Meeting Craig Joyce (1998) University of Houston, Chair cjoyce@uh.edu Christine A. Desan (1998), Harvard University desan@law.harvard.edu Daniel Ernst (2000), Georgetown University ernst@law.georgetown.edu Charles Donahue, Jr., ( ex officio ) (President-elect), Harvard University blambert@law.harvard.edu Jonathan Lurie (2004), Rutgers Newark jlurie@andromeda.rutgers.edu William E. Nelson (1998), New York University NELSONW@juris.law.nyu.edu David S. Tanenhaus (1998), University of Nevada, Las Vegas tanenhad@nevada.edu () Indicates year appointed Cromwell Fellowship Committee David Konig (2004), Washington University in St. Louis, Chair dtkonig@artsci.wustl.edu Barbara A. Black (2004), Columbia University bab@law.columbia.edu Charles McCurdy (2004), University of Virginia cwm@virginia.edu Richard Ross (2004), University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) rjross@law.uiuc.edu, RRoss10688@aol.com Barbara Welke (2004), University of Minnesota welke004@tc.umn.edu () Indicates year appointed Committee on Documentary Preservation Michael J. Churgin (1982), University of Texas, Chair mchurgin@mail.law.utexas.edu Christian G. Fritz (1985), University of New Mexico fritz@law.unm.edu Michael Griffith (1990), Office of the Clerk, U. S. District Court, Northern District of California DeLloyd J. Guth (1988), University of Manitoba djguth@cc.umanitoba.ca J. Gordon Hylton (1998), Marquette University joseph.hylton@marquette.edu Harold M. Hyman (1998), Rice University hyman@rice.edu Maeva Marcus (1988), U.S. Supreme Court Historical Society DocHistSC@aol.com Gregory Mark (1998), Rutgers University, Newark gmark@andromeda.rutgers.edu R. Michael McReynolds (1985), U. S. National Archives Rayman L. Solomon (1982), Rutgers University, Camden raysol@camlaw.rutgers.edu Marsha Trimble (1992), University of Virginia () Indicates year appointed Honors Committee Gregory Alexander (2000), Cornell University, Chair alexandr@law.mail.cornell.edu Lawrence Friedman (2003), Stanford Law School lmf@stanford.edu Linda Kerber (1998), University of Iowa lkerber@blue.weeg.uiowa.edu James Q. Whitman (2003), Yale University james.whitman@yale.edu () Indicates year appointed Willard Hurst Memorial Fund Committee Rayman L. Solomon, Rutgers University raysol@camlaw.rutgers.edu Aviam Soifer, University of Hawaii, Chair soifer@hawaii.edu Mary Sarah Bilder, Boston College bilder@bc.edu Lawrence Friedman, Stanford University LMF@stanford.edu Robert W. Gordon, Yale University robert.w.gordon@yale.edu Hendrik Hartog, Princeton University hartog@princeton.edu Laura Kalman, University of California, Santa Barbara kalman@humanitas.ucsb.edu Stanley Kutler, University of Wisconsin sikutler@facstaff.wisc.edu Maeva  Marcus, U. S. Supreme Court Historical Society DocHistSC@aol.com Arthur J. McEvoy, University of Wisconsin (Madison) amcevoy@facstaff.wisc.edu Bill Novak, University of Chicago nov9@midway.uchicago.edu Kathryn Preyer, Wellesley College RPreyer@aol.com Richard Ross, University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) rjross@law.uiuc.edu, RRoss10688@aol.com Chris Tomlins, American Bar Foundation clt@abfn.org Membership Committee Tony Freyer (2003), University of Alabama, chair tfreyer@law.ua.edu Carol Chomsky (1998), University of Minnesota choms001@umn.edu Catherine Fisk (1998), Loyola University catherine.fisk@lls.edu Thomas Gallanis (1998), Washington & Lee Univ. gallanist@wlu.edu Robert Goldman (1998), Virginia Union University rmgoldman@msn.com Ron Harris, Tel Aviv University (1999) harrisr@post.tau.ac.il Fred Konefsky (1998), SUNY-Buffalo konefsky@acsu.buffalo.edu Kenneth Ledford (1998), Case Western Reserve University kxl15@po.cwru.edu Randall McGowen (1998), University of Oregon rmcgowen@oregon.uoregon.edu Walter F. Pratt, Jr., ( ex officio ) (Secretary-Treasurer) pratt.1@nd.edu Vicky Saker Woeste, ( ex officio ) (Chair, 2004 Program Committee) American Bar Foundation vswoeste@abfn.org Harry N. Scheiber, ( ex officio ) (President), University of California, Berkeley scheiber@uclink.berkeley.edu () Indicates year appointed Paul L. Murphy Grant Committee Sandra Van Burkleo (2001), Wayne State University, Chair svanbur@earthlink.net Michal Belknap (2004), California Western School of Law, and University of California, San Diego, Department of History mbelknap@cwsl.edu John Johnson (2001), University of Northern Iowa john.johnson@uni.edu () Indicates year appointed Nominating Committee Sally E. Hadden (2005), Florida State University, Chair shadden@mailer.fsu.edu Adam Kosto (2006), Columbia University ajkosto@columbia.edu Tahirih Lee (2006), Florida State University tlee@LAW.FSU.EDU Kenneth Mack (2007), Harvard University kmack@law.harvard.edu Wesley Pue (2007), University of British Columbia Pue@law.ubc.ca () Indicates year term expires Committee on the Future of the Society Sarah Barringer Gordon (2004), University of Pennsylvania, Chair sgordon@law.upenn.edu Charles Donahue, Jr. ( ex-officio ) (President-elect), Harvard University blambert@law.harvard.edu Robert W. Gordon (2004), Yale University robert.w.gordon@yale.edu Thomas A. Green (2004), University of Michigan tagreen@umich.edu Richard Helmholz (2004), University of Chicago dick_helmholz@law.uchicago.edu Laura Kalman (2004), University of California, Santa Barbara kalman@history.ucsb.edu Stan Katz (2004), Princeton University snkatz@Princeton.EDU William Nelson (2004), New York University NELSONW@juris.law.nyu.edu John Philip Reid (2004), New York University john.reid@nyu.edu Harry N. Scheiber ( ex-officio ) (President), University of California, Berkeley scheiber@uclink.berkeley.edu Ray Solomon (2004), Rutgers (Camden) raysol@camlaw.rutgers.edu Barbara Aronstein Black (2005), Columbia bab@law.columbia.edu Harold Hyman (2005), Rice University, Emeritus hyman@rice.edu Russell Osgood (2005), Grinnell College osgood@grinnell.edu Morris Cohen (2005), Yale morris.cohen@yale.edu Sandra VanBurkleo (2005), Wayne ad5235@wayne.edu () Indicates year appointed Publications Committee Bruce H. Mann (2004), University of Pennsylvania, Chair bmann@law.upenn.edu Adrienne Davis (2004), University of North Carolina davisad@email.unc.edu Cynthia Herrup (2004), Duke University cherrup@duke.edu David Lieberman (2004), University of California, Berkeley dlieb@law.berkeley.edu Linda Przybyszewski (2004), University of Cincinnati przybyL@email.uc.edu Christopher Tomlins, ( ex officio ) (Editor, Law & History Review ), American Bar Foundation clt@abfn.org Christopher Waldrep, ( ex officio ) (Moderator, H-Law), San Francisco State University 1 cwaldrep@sfsu.edu () Indicates year appointed Surrency Prize Committee Robert W. Gordon (2004), Yale University, Chair robert.w.gordon@yale.edu Bruce Frier (2004), University of Michigan bwfrier@umich.edu Carol Weisbrod (2003), University of Connecticut CAROL.WEISBROD@UConn.edu () Indicates year appointed Sutherland Prize Committee Thomas Gallanis (2004), Washington & Lee, chair gallanist@wlu.edu Margot Finn (2004), University of Warwick m.c.finn@warwick.ac.uk Rande Kostal (2002), University of Western Ontario rwk@julian.uwo.ca Norma Landau (2004), University of California, Davis nblandau@ucdavis.edu David Millon (2004), Washington & Lee millond@wlu.edu () Indicates year appointed H-Law Moderators Jerry Arkenberg, California State University, Fullerton jarkenberg@Exchange.FULLERTON.EDU Christopher Waldrep, California State University, San Francisco Cwaldrep51@aol.com/cwaldrep@sfsu.edu Cheri Wilson, Independent Scholar cwilson366@COMCAST.NET Return to Top of Page.   2004 President: Harry N. Scheiber, UC Berkeley President-elect: Charles Donahue, Jr., (2005-7), Harvard University  Secretary-Treasurer: Walter F. Pratt, Jr., Notre Dame Law School Board of Directors Thomas Garden Barnes (2005), University of California, Berkeley Karen Bruner (2004) (Graduate Student Representative), Syracuse University Barry Cushman (2005*), University of Virginia  Laura F. Edwards (2005), Duke University Sarah Barringer Gordon (2004), University of Pennsylvania Robert W. Gordon (Immediate Past-President), Yale University Donald R. Kelley (2004), Rutgers University William P. LaPiana (2005), New York Law School Richard Ross (2004*), Univeristy of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) Lucy E. Salyer (2004), University of New Hampshire Stuart Banner (2006), University of California, Los Angeles Philip Hamburger (2006), University of Chicago Victoria D. List (2006*), Washington & Jefferson College David Seipp (2006), Boston University James Q. Whitman (2006), Yale University Barbara Y. Welke (2005), University of Minnesota * Executive Committee Member () Indicates year term expires Nominating Committee Bob Cottrol (2004), George Washington University Annette Gordon-Reed (2004), New York Law School Sally E. Hadden (2005), Florida State University Adam Kosto (2006), Columbia University Tahirih Lee (2006), Florida State University () Indicates year term expires 2004 Program Committee  Vicky Saker Woeste, American Bar Foundation, Chair Barry Cushman, University of Virginia Laura Edwards, Duke University Norma Landau, University of California, Davis Laurent Mayali, University of California, Berkeley Martha Umphrey, Amherst College James Q. Whitman, Yale University 2005 Program Committee Thomas P. Gallanis (2004), Washington & Lee University, Co-Chair Michael Parrish (2004), University of California, San Diego, Co-Chair () Indicates year appointed Standing Committee on Conferences and the Annual Meeting Craig Joyce (1998) University of Houston, Chair Christine A. Desan (1998), Harvard University Daniel Ernst (2000), Georgetown University Charles Donahue, Jr., (ex officio) (President-elect), Harvard University Jonathan Lurie (2004), Rutgers Newark William E. Nelson (1998), New York University David S. Tanenhaus (1998), University of Nevada, Las Vegas () Indicates year appointed Committee on Documentary Preservation Michael J. Churgin (1982), University of Texas, Chair Christian G. Fritz (1985), University of New Mexico Michael Griffith (1990), Office of the Clerk, U. S. District Court,  Northern District of California DeLloyd J. Guth (1988), University of Manitoba J. Gordon Hylton (1998), Marquette University Harold M. Hyman (1998), Rice University Maeva Marcus (1988), U.S. Supreme Court Historical Society Gregory Mark (1998), Rutgers University, Newark R. Michael McReynolds (1985), U. S. National Archives Rayman L. Solomon (1982), Rutgers University, Camden Marsha Trimble (1992), University of Virginia () Indicates year appointed Future Committee Sarah Barringer Gordon (2004), University of Pennsylvania, Chair Charles Donahue, Jr. (ex-officio) (President-elect), Harvard University Robert W. Gordon (2004), Yale University Thomas A. Green (2004), University of Michigan Richard Helmholz (2004), University of Chicago Laura Kalman (2004), University of California, Santa Barbara Stan Katz (2004), Princeton University William Nelson (2004), New York University John Philip Reid (2004), New York University Harry N. Scheiber (ex-officio) (President), University of California, Berkeley Ray Solomon (2004), Rutgers (Camden) () Indicates year appointed Honors Committee Gregory Alexander (2000), Cornell University, Chair  Lawrence Friedman, Stanford Law School Linda Kerber (1998), University of Iowa James Q. Whitman (2003), Yale University () Indicates year appointed Membership Committee Tony Freyer (2003), University of Alabama, Chair Carol Chomsky (1998), University of Minnesota Catherine Fisk (1998), Loyola University Thomas Gallanis (1998), Ohio State University Robert Goldman (1998), Virginia Union University Ron Harris, Tel Aviv University (1999) Fred Konefsky (1998), SUNY_Buffalo Kenneth Ledford (1998), Case Western Reserve University  Randall McGowen (1998), University of Oregon Walter F. Pratt, Jr., (ex officio) (Secretary_Treasurer) Vicky Saker Woeste, American Bar Foundation Harry Scheiber, (ex officio) (President) University of California,  Berkeley () Indicates year appointed Publications Committee Bruce H. Mann (1998), University of Pennsylvania, Chair Adrienne Davis (2004), University of North Carolina Daniel Ernst (2004), Georgetown University Cynthia Herrup (2000), Duke University David Lieberman (2004), University of California, Berkeley Walter F. Pratt (2004), Jr., Notre Dame Law School Linda Przybyszewski (2000), University of Cincinnati David S. Tanenhaus (2004), University of Nevada, Las Vegas Christopher Tomlins (1996), American Bar Foundation Christopher Waldrep (1997), San Francisco State University John Fabian Witt (2004), Columbia University () Indicates year appointed Editor of LAW AND HISTORY REVIEW Christopher Tomlins, American Bar Foundation H-Law Editors  Jerry Arkenberg, California State University, Fullerton Christopher Waldrep, California State University, San Francisco Cheri Wilson, Independent Scholar Co-Editors of STUDIES IN LEGAL HISTORY Thomas A. Green, University of Michigan Daniel Ernst, Georgetown University Cromwell Fellowship Committee  David Konig (2004), Washington University in St. Louis, Chair Barbara A. Black (2004), Columbia University Charles McCurdy (2004), University of Virginia Richard Ross, Univeristy of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) Barbara Welke (2004), University of Minnesota () Indicates year appointed Paul L. Murphy Grant Committee Michal Belknap, California Western School of Law, and University of California, San Diego, Department of History John Johnson, University of Northern Iowa Sandra Van Burkleo, Wayne State University  Surrency Prize Committee Robert W. Gordon, Yale University, Chair Bruce Frier, University of Michigan Carol Weisbrod, University of Connecticut Sutherland Prize Committee Thomas Gallanis, Washington & Lee, chair Margot Finn, University of Warwick Rande Kostal, University of Western Ontario Norma Landau, University of California, Davis David Millon, Washington & Lee Willard Hurst Memorial Fund Committee Mary Sarah Bilder, Boston College Lawrence Friedman, Stanford University Robert W. Gordon, Yale University Hendrik Hartog, Princeton University Laura Kalman, University of California, Santa Barbara Stanley Kutler, University of Wisconsin Maeva Marcus, U. S. Supreme Court Historical Society Arthur J. McEvoy, University of Wisconsin (Madison)  Bill Novak, University of Chicago Kathryn Preyer, Wellesley College Richard Ross, Univeristy of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) Aviam Soifer, Boston College, Chair Rayman L. Solomon, Rutgers University Chris Tomlins, American Bar Foundation Return to Top of Page