1999 Conference

:: 1999 ANNUAL MEETING ::
Toronto, Ontario
Sheraton Centre Hotel
October 21-23, 1999

The Conference Program and Conference Report are still available:

 


Conference Program:

ASLH 1999 Annual Meeting
Toronto Ontario  ::  
October 21-23, 1999

 

Thursday, October 21, 1999   

3:30-6:00 p.m.
Registration

 

5:30 p.m.
Opening Reception  

 

 

7:30 p.m. 
Board of Directors Meeting


Friday, October 22, 1999

7:15 a.m.
Complimentary Continental Breakfast

Session 1:  7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Celebrating Cohen:
Legal History, Legal Literature,
 and the Bibliographic Enterprise

Chair:
Ann Fidler, Ohio University  

Presenters:

“Morris Cohen’s Bibliography of Early American Law and its Precursors”
David Warrington, Harvard Law School Library  

“Practicalities of Legal Bibliographical Research”
Balour Halevy, Osgoode Hall Law School, York University  

“‘Not in Cohen’: Classification and Accountability in the Poststructuralist Academy”
Daniel Cohen, Florida International University  

Comment:
Morris Cohen, Yale University Law School

Learning from Lincoln:
New Tools for Researching Local History
 

Chair:
Michael Grossberg, Indiana University

Papers:

John A. Lupton, Lincoln Legal Papers Springfield, IL

Daniel W. Stowell, Lincoln Legal Papers Springfield, IL

Discussion:

Andrew J. King, University of Maryland School of Law

Maeva Marcus, Documentary History of the Supreme Court of the United States

William J. Novak, University of Chicago

Session 2:  8:45 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

The Idea of Equity in Income Tax: Continuity and Change

Chair:
Daniel Ernst, Georgetown University Law Center  

Papers:

“Taxing the Rich in Twentieth-Century America: The Search for Balance between Growth and Equity”
W. Elliot Brownlee, University of California, Santa Barbara

“Designing a Paradigm: The 1948 Revenue Act, Horizontal Equity, Tax Reduction, and Joint Filing”
Dennis Ventry, University of California, Santa Barbara

“Religious Views of Tax Justice”
Carolyn C. Jones, University of Connecticut School of Law  

Comment:
Daniel Shaviro, New York University School of Law

The Warren Court and the Countermajoritarian Problem  

Chair:
Mark Tushnet, Georgetown University Law Center  

Papers:

“The Warren Court’s ‘Countermajoritarian’ Decisions: The Birth of an Academic Obsession”
Barry Friedman, Vanderbilt University School of Law

“Neither Hero Nor Villain: The Supreme Court, Race, and the Constitution in the Twentieth Century”
Michael Klarman, University of Virginia School of Law  

Comment:
Mary L. Dudziak, University of Southern California Law School

Ideologies, Institutions, and State Formation in the Atlantic World  

Chair:
Mary Sarah Bilder, Boston College Law School  

Papers:

“Legitimation and Political Space under the Tudor and Stuart Crowns, c. 1550-1700”
Michael J. Braddick, University of Sheffield  

“Negotiating the Empire, Protecting the State”
Elizabeth Mancke, University of Akron  

“The Declaration of Independence and International Law”
David Armitage, Columbia University  

Comment:
Christopher Tomlins, American Bar Foundation

Radicals, Reformers, and the Rule of Law in the Early American Republic 
and the Colonies of the Second British Empire, 1790-1830

Chair:
Walter Walsh, University of Washington School of Law  

Papers:

“Migration, Radicalism, and State Security: Legislative Initiatives in the Canadas and the United States, c. 1794-1804”
Barry Wright, Carleton University School of Law  

“The Rule of Law and Irish Whig Constitutionalism in Upper Canada: The Life and Influence of William Warren Baldwin”
John McLaren, University of Victoria School of Law  

“Rhetoric, Reason, and the Rule of Law in Early Colonial New South Wales”
Ian Holloway, The Australian National University School of Law 

Comment:
Walter Walsh

The State of the Evidence in Early English Literature: 
Conventional Historiography and the Emergence of New Perspectives

Chair: TBA  

Papers: 

“Margery Kempe and the Voice of the Law”
Mark Amsler, University of Delaware  

“Civil Death in Venice and Belmont: Shakespeare’s Trial of Contract”
Elizabeth Fowler, Yale University  

“The Lover as Lawyer in Chaucer’s Knight’s Tale”
Richard Firth Green, University of Western Ontario

Comment: TBA

Session 3:  10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Law and Justice on the Frontier  

Chair:
Kermit Hall, North Carolina State University  

Papers:

“Law in the Mining Camps of California”
Martin Ridge, Huntington Library 

“Images of Law and Order in the Legal Culture of the Kootenays, 1870-1914”
Louis Knafla, University of Calgary 

“Crime, Violence, and the Fiction of Order in British Columbia’s Peace River Country, 1930-1950”
Jonathan Swainger, University of Northern British Columbia 

Comment:
John Philip Reid, New York University Law School
Christopher English, Memorial University of Newfoundland

Law and Politics in Early Modern France  

Chair:
James Gordley, University of California, Berkeley School of Law  

Papers:

“Legislation in Early Modern France: A Judicial Formula for National Sovereignty”
Sarah Hanley, University of Iowa  

“The Constitution and the Nation in Old Regime France”
David Bell, Johns Hopkins University  

Comment:
Keith Baker, Stanford University
Donald R. Kelley, Rutgers University 

Cases in Point: Using Microhistories in the Writing of British Legal History, c. 1740-1864  

Chair:
John Beattie, University of Toronto  

Papers:

“The Cruel Mistress: Elizabeth Branch and Representations of the Murderous Mistress in Eighteenth-Century England”
Amy Masciola, University of Maryland

“The Metropolitan ‘Monster’: Renwick Williams”
Greg Smith, University of Toronto 

“The ‘Unwritten Law’ in Nineteenth-Century England: The Trials of Annette Meyers and George Hall”
Martin Wiener, Rice University  

Comment:
Cynthia Herrup, Duke University


The Marriage Contract in Nineteenth-Century England and the United States

Chair:
Hendrik Hartog, Princeton University

Papers:

“Nineteenth Century Incompatibility Statutes and the Expectations Of Marriage”
Naomi Cahn, George Washington University Law School  

“Contracts in Conflict: The Economic Obligations of Marriage in the Nineteenth -Century South”
Emily Field Van Tassel, Case Western Reserve University  

“Wifely Behavior: Charlotte Fixel and the Demise of Common Law Marriage in New York State”
Ariela Dubler, Yale University

“Uncovering Extra-Legal Marriage in Nineteenth-Century America: Public Policy, the Pension System and the Regulation Of the Family”
Beverly Schwartzberg, University of California, Santa Barbara  

Comment:
Richard Chused, Georgetown University Law Center

Roundtable Discussion on Liberalism  

Discussants:

Daniel T. Rodgers, Princeton University
Robert Gordon, Yale Law School
Duncan Kennedy, Harvard Law School
Dorothy Ross, Johns Hopkins University  

Comment: The Audience

Session 4:  1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

The Idea of Natural Rights  

Chair:
Richard Fraher  

Papers:

“The Idea of Natural Rights”
Charles Donahue, Harvard University Law School  

“The Idea of Natural Rights”
Kenneth Pennington, Syracuse University  

Comment:
Richard Fraher
Brian Tierney, Cornell University

Colonial and Early Republican Latin American Law

Chair:
Jonathan Miller, Southwestern University School of Law

Papers:

“The Social History of Family Law in Colonial New Granada”
Victor Uribe, Florida International University

“Legal Foundations of the Uruguayan State: Jurisdictional Politics, 1830-1875”
Lauren Benton, Federated History Dept., NJIT and Rutgers University, Newark

“Borrowing Private Law in Nineteenth-Century Latin America”
Matthew C. Mirow, South Texas College of Law

Comment:
Susan Scafidi, Southern Methodist University
Jonathan Miller

Negotiating Legal Cultures and Legal Identities in Quebec, 1760-1930  

Chair:
Brian Young, McGill University  

Papers:

“Changes in the Penal Law of Quebec Across and After the Conquest”
Donald Fyson, Universite de Laval

“Regulating Public Space in Early Nineteenth-Century Montreal: Vagrancy Laws and Gender in a Colonial Context”
Mary Anne Poutanen, Montreal History Group  

“Rethinking Marriage, Property, and Cultural Identities in Nineteenth-Century Quebec”
Bettina Bradbury, York University

“Gender and the Practice of Juvenile Justice in Quebec: Influences and Orientation”
Tamara Myers, University of Winnipeg  

Comment:
Nicholas Kasirer, McGill University

The Holmes Devise 

Chair:
Stanley N. Katz, Princeton University  

Discussants:

G. Edward White, University of Virginia Law School
Morton J. Horwitz, Harvard Law School
William M. Wiecek, Syracuse University College of Law 

Comment:
John Semonche, University of North Carolina
Sanford Levinson, University of Texas School of Law

Legal Contestation, Political Order, and Republican Rhetoric
from the Revolution
 Through Reconstruction in the United States

Chair:
Ariela Gross, University of Southern California School of Law  

Papers:
“(Dis)order in the Court: Trial Scenes in Mid-Nineteenth-Century American Art”
Kerry A. Morgan, Stanford University  

“Bodies, Violence, and Citizenship in the Post-Revolutionary U.S. South”
Laura Edwards, University of California, Los Angeles  

“Slew v. Whipple and the Pursuit of Freedom in Massachusetts’ Revolutionary Courtrooms”
Emily Blanck, Emory University  

Comment: Ariela Gross

Session 5:  3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.   

Law and Theology in the New Testament

Chair:
Bernadette Brooten, Brandeis University  

Papers:

“Jesus and the Law: Steps Towards a Theoretical Approach”
Alan Watson, University of Georgia School of Law  

“Law, Religion, and the Decalogue”
Calum Carmichael, Cornell University  

Comment:
Bernadette Brooten
Geoffrey Miller, New York University Law School 

The Nineteenth Amendment and Constitutional Historiography

Chair:
William Forbath, University of Texas School of Law  

Papers:

“The Nineteenth Amendment and Questions of Constitutional Interpretation”
Reva Siegel, Yale Law School  

“Marriage and Women’s Citizenship after the Nineteenth Amendment”
Gretchen Ritter, University of Texas at Austin  

Comment:
William Forbath
Frank Michelman, Harvard University School of Law

Law and Political Economy in England, c.1688-1832

Chair:
Timothy Harris, Brown University  

Papers:

“Law and Political Economy in the Era of the Glorious Revolution”
Steven Pincus, University of Chicago  

“Economy and Polity in Bentham’s Science of Legislation”
David Lieberman, University of California, Berkeley  

Comment:
Timothy Harris
Wilfred Prest, University of Adelaide, Australia 

Common Themes:
Segregation Between Plessy v. Ferguson and Brown v. Board of Education
  

Chair:
Howard Gillman, University of Southern California  

Papers:

“Plessy vs. Lochner: The Berea College Case”
David Bernstein, George Mason University School of Law  

“Beyond Plessy: Race, Status, and Space in the Era of Jim Crow”
Barbara Welke, University of Minnesota  

“Rock’n’ Segregation: Popular Culture, the Supreme Court, and the Fall of Segregation” 
Christopher Waldrep, Eastern Illinois University

Comment:
Melvin Urofsky, Virginia Commonwealth University
Darlene Clark Hine, Michigan State University

Positivism, Pluralism, and the Administrative State in Post-War America  

Chair:
Hugh Baxter, Boston University Law School  

Papers:

“Legal Positivism and Legal Process”
Anthony J. Sebok, Brooklyn Law School  

“The Bridges of Madison’s Country: Pluralism and Process in Post-War Legal Thought”
Carl Landauer, Charles Schwab & Co.    

“Enlarging the Administrative Polity: Administrative Law and the Changing Definition of Pluralism, 1945-1970”
Reuel Schiller, University of California  

Comment:
Hugh Baxter

Saturday, October 23, 1999

7:15 a.m.
Complimentary Continental Breakfast

Session 1:  7:15 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.   

Contesting Legal Definitions in Canadian History  

Chair:
Carolyn Strange, Centre of Criminology, University of Toronto  

Papers:

“Beyond the Insanity Defense: Defining Criminal Responsibility in Canadian Law, 1920-1950”
Kimberley White-Mair, Centre of Criminology, University of Toronto  

“Constituting the ‘Indian’: Law, Liquor, and Culture in British Columbia, 1876-1900”
Renisa Mawani, Centre of Criminology, University of Toronto

“Winning Deviant Youth Over by Friendly Helpfulness’: Transformations in the Legal Governance of Deviant Children, 1857-1908”
Bryna Hogeveen, Centre of Criminology, University of Toronto  

Comment:
Carolyn Strange   

Primary Sources for Legal Research:
Overlooked Records in the National Archives
  

Chair:
Meg Hacker, National Archives-Southwest Region  

Papers:

“Bass Reeves: United States Deputy Marshall”
Hon. Paul Brady  

“The Right to Vote: The Enforcement Acts and Southern Courts”
Barbara Butler Rust, National Archives-Southwest Region
Clarence Lyons, National Archives and Records Administration  

Comment:
Meg Hacker

Session 2:  8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.     

Critical Race Theory 

Chair:
Kenneth W. Mack, Harvard Law School  

Papers:

“‘The Most Valuable Sort of Property’: Constructing White Identity in American Law”
J. O. Allen Douglas, Jr., Rutgers University  

“Scholarly Treatments of Loving v. Virginia”
Adrienne D. Davis, Washington College of Law  

“‘A Certain Blind Spot’: The Indian, New Deal, and Pluralism”
Dalia Tsuk, Yale University  

Comment:
Kendall Thomas, Columbiaiversity Law School

The Public Context of Criminal Law

Chair:
Thomas A.Green, University of Michigan Law School  

Papers:

“The Rhetoric of British Justice in Colonial Reform Movements, 1815-1841”
Jerry Bannister, University of Toronto

“‘Chaffanbrass’ for the Defence?” Advocacy on Trial, 1836-1860″
Allyson May, Independent Scholar  

“Re-Conceiving ‘Public’ Execution in Mid-Victorian England”
Simon Devereaux, University of British Columbia, Green College  

Moderator:
Thomas A. Green

The Contexts of Constitutional Law:
Family, Race, and the State
 
 

Chair:
David E. Kyvig, Northern Illinois University  

Papers:

“Family and Constitution in Continental Settlement”
Mark Brandon, University of Michigan 

“Written Constitutions, Racial Constitutions, and Constitutional Permanence in Nineteenth-Century America”
Michael Vorenberg, Brown University

“Law, Autonomy and the Relational Self: A Comparative Approach to Constitutional Protection”
Jennifer Nedelsky, University of Toronto

Comment:
David E. Kyvig

Inside the Black Box:
The Law of Intracorporate Relations
  

Chair:
Tony Freyer, University of Alabama School of Law  

Papers:

“Owning Ideas and Owning Employees: The Nineteenth Century Development of Trade Secrets and Covenants Not to Compete And the Rise of Corporate Management of Intellectual Property”
Catherine Fisk, Loyola Law School  

“A Quiet Revolution: The Declining Power of the Small Shareholder in the Nineteenth Century”
Colleen Dunlavy, University of Wisconsin  

Comment:
Tony Freyer  

Judges and Lawyers in Late Medieval England 

Chair:
Sue Sheridan Walker, Northeastern Illinois University  

Papers:

“Judge Made Law”
Robert Palmer, University of Houston School of Law  

“The Ambidextrous Lawyer: Conflict of Interest and the Medieval and Early Modern Legal Profession”
Jonathan Rose, Arizona State University School of Law  

Comment:
Richard Helmholz, University of Chicago Law School

Session 3:  10:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.  

Labor Law and the Rise and Fall of Collective Bargaining in Postwar Canada

Chair:
Harry Arthurs, York University  

Papers:

“Pluralism or Segmentation? The Legal Regulation of Employment Relations in Canada, 1945-1999”
Judy Fudge, York University
Eric Tucker, York University  

“Two Labor Regimes: A Comparative Analysis of the Origins, Development, and Divergence of the Canadian and American Labor Relations Systems, 1935-1995”
Laurel Sefton MacDowell, University of Toronto  

“Why are Canada’s Labor Laws More Favorable to Unions?; Or,  Not-So-Small Differences that Matter a Great Deal”
John Logan, London School of Economics and Poltical Science  

Comment:
Roy Adams, McMaster University
Harry Glasbeek, York University 

Historiographic Issues in Legal and Intellectual History  

Chair:
James T. Kloppenberg, Brandeis University  

Papers:

“Theories of History and the History of Free Speech”
David Rabban, University of Texas School of Law

“Second Thoughts on Causation in History”
Thomas Haskell, Rice University  

Comment:
James T. Kloppenberg

Lawyers, Politics, and Culture in Historical Perspective  

Chair:
Chris Brooks, Durham University

Papers:

“English Legal Culture and Governance, 1689-1832: The Failure of Common Law and Lawyers”
David Lemmings, University of Newcastle  

“Together We Fall, Divided We Stand”: The Management of Conflict With the Law Institute of Victoria, 1890-1946
Rob McQueen, La Trobe University  

“Lawyers, Politics, and Culture in Nineteenth Century England”
Wes Pue, University of British Columbia School of Law  

“Politics, Culture, and the History of Legal Professions”
David Sugarman, Lancaster University,  

Comment:
Chris Brooks  

Law and Aboriginal Rights

Chair:
Stuart Banner, Washington University School of Law  

Papers:

“Judging Aboriginal Rights and Obligations: Law and Resistance in the Supreme Court of New South Wales during the Colonial Period”
Bruce Kercher, Macquarie University School of Law 

“Australian Land, Aboriginal Personhood? Competing Concepts of Property in Colonial New South Wales”
Andrew Buck, University of Newcastle

“Mid-Nineteenth Century Reform of the Law of Evidence and Aboriginal Witnesses in Colonial Australia”
Nancy Wright, University of Newcastle  

Comment:
Stuart Banner  

Persuasion and Formal Justice in Ancient Law

Chair:
Edward Harris, Brooklyn College  

Papers:

“Professional and Amateur Speech in the Athenian Courts”
Victor Bers, Yale University 

“Aristotle on Procedural Justice in Athenian Courts”
Bruce Frier, University of Michigan  

“Cicero’s Advocacy and the Canadian Heresay Rule”
Alex Kurke, Thorneloe College of Laurentian University  

“The Court on the Hill: Areopagos and the Classical Athenian Legal System”
Adriaan Lani, University of Michigan and Yale Law School  

“Witnesses in Athenian Courts”
David Mirhady, University of Calgary  

Comment:
Edward Harris

Session 4:  2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.  

Sexuality and the Law in the United States and Canada 

Chair:
Mary Louise Adams, Queen’s University

Papers: “Obscenity Law and the Regulation of Sexual Representations in Ontario”
Bruce Ryder, York University  

“Courting Respectability in the Sexual Revolution, 1965-1973”
Marc Stein, York University  

“Age of Consent Laws and the Re-regulation of Homosexuality”
Kate Sutherland, York University  

“Regulating Sexual Offences in British Columbia, 1885-1940”
Dorothy Chunn, Simon Fraser University  

Moderator:
Mary Louise Adams

Law and Dangerous Stuff  

Chair:
Lawrence Friedman, Stanford Law School  

Papers:

“Legal Control of Liquor in the United States before National Prohibition, 1776-1920”
Richard Hamm, University at Albany  

“Devices and Desires: Contraceptives in the Age of Comstock”
Andrea Tone, Georgia Institute of Technology  

“The Regulation of Firearms, 1865-1939”
Michael Bellesisles, Emory University  

Comment:
Lawrence Friedman

Afro Latinas/os and Racial Formation  

Chair:
Gilbert Holmes, Texas Wesleyan University School of Law  

Papers:

“Race, Racism, and Racial Categories in Cuba”
Tanya K. Hernandez, St. John’s University School of Law  

“Toward a Genealogy of the Legal Construction of Race in Puerto Rico”
Charles R. Venator Santiago, University of Massachusetts, Amherst  

“Afro-Mexicans and the Construction of ‘Mexicans'”
Taunya Lovell Banks, University of Maryland School of Law  

Comment:
Kevin R. Johnson, University of California at Davis School of Law
Robert J. Cottrol, George Washington University Law School

Lochnerism Redux: World War I and the Taft Court  

Chair:
Sandra Van Burkleo, Wayne State University  

Papers:

“Lochnerism Redux”
Robert Post, University of California, Berkeley, School of Law  

“125 Years after Slaughterhouse: Where’s the Beef?”
Jonathan Lurie, Rutgers University  

Comment:
Sandra Van Burkleo
Barry Cushman, University of Virginia Law School  

Law and Justice in England: A Tribute to John Beattie  

Chair:
James Oldham, Georgetown University Law Center  

Papers:

“Press Gangs Make Better Magistrates than the Middlesex Justices’: Young Offenders, Press Gangs, and Prosecution Strategies in Eighteenth- and Early-Nineteenth-Century England”
Peter King, Nene College  

“The Trading Justice”
Norma Landau, University of California, Davis  

“Religion and the Law: Evidence and Proof in ‘Matter of Fact’ 1660-1700”
Barbara Shapiro, University of California, Berkeley  

“Forgery and the Making of the ‘Bloody Code’ in Eighteenth-Century England”
Randall McGowen, University of Oregon  

“Apprenticeships and the Origins of the First Factory Act”
Joanna Innes, Somerville College  

Comment:
Nicholas Rogers, York University
Donna Andrew, University of Guelph

Session 5:  3:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

New Perspectives on the Founding:
Sovereignty, Judicial Review, and the Extended Republic
 

Chair:
Lance Banning, University of Kentucky  

Papers:

“The Transformation of Federalism in the Early Republic”
Larry Kramer, New York University Law School  

“Sovereign Ambiguities: Aspects of Federalism at the Founding”
Martin Flaherty, Fordham Law School  

“The Original Understanding of Judicial Review”
William Michael Treanor, Fordham Law School  

Comment:
Lance Banning
Joanne Freeman, Yale University

Researching Insurance:
A Discussion of Insurance as a Site of Historical Inquiry

Chair:
Tom Baker, University of Connecticut School of Law  

Papers:

“Life Insurance as a Window onto Cultural History”
Geoffrey Clark, Emory University  

“Legislating Futurity: Mandatory Rural Fire Insurance in Late Imperial Russia”
Cathy Frierson, University of New Hampshire

“Insurance and the Utopian Idea”
Carol Weisbrod, University of Connecticut School of Law  

Comment:
Tom Baker

The Poor Laws in Historical Perspective

Chair:
David Seipp, Boston University School of Law  

Papers:

“The Enforcement of Medieval Poor Laws”
Elaine Clark, University of Michigan, Dearborn  

“Jurisdictional Variations in the Propensity to Regulate Begging in the Modern United States”
Patricia Smith, University of Michigan, Dearborn  

Comment:
David Seipp
James W. Ely, Jr., Vanderbilt Law School

Politics, Theory, and Taxation: 1895-1929  

Chair:
Reuven Avi-Yonah, Harvard Law School  

Papers:

“To Tax Income ‘From Whatever Source Derived’ According to ‘The Ability to Pay’: Building a National Consensus for a Progressive Income Tax, 1895-1913”
John D. Buenker. University of Wisconsin, Parkside  

“Sources and Uses: An Intellectual History of the 1913 Income Tax Law”
Ann F. Thomas, New York Law School  

“A Map of Society: The Structure of Income in Anglo-American Tax Legislation”
Assaf Likhovski, Tel Aviv University School of Law  

Comment:
Reuven Avi-Yonah 

 


Conference Report:

Laura Kalman passed the baton as ASLH president to Thomas A. Green, University of Michigan School of Law.  ASLH members celebrated Laura’s achievements in song.     

Election Results

Results of the ASLH election were announced.

The new president-elect is Robert Gordon, Yale Law School.

New members for the Board of Directors: Barbara Black, Columbia Law School, Dan Ernst, Georgetown Law Center, Doug Hay, York University, Bill Nelson, NYU Law School, and Emily Van Tassel, Indiana University Law School.

Vicky Woeste, American Bar Foundation, has been elected a member of the Nominating Committee.

1999 Sutherland Prize

The winner of the 1999 Donald Sutherland Prize “…for the best article in English legal history published in any of the recognized journals during the previous year (1998)” is Dr. Peter King (Nene College, Northampton, U.K.) for his article entitled “The Rise of Juvenile Delinquency in England, 1780-1840: Changing Patterns of Perception and Prosecution,” Past and Present 160 (August 1998): 116-166.

The committee praised Peter King’s “extraordinarily thorough range of documentation, persuasively based on carefully analyzed quantitative court data…. Dr. King…revises our understanding of this formative era and area of cirminal law, adding significantly to what we know from the works of John Beattie, John Langbein, Douglas Hay, and others. He identifies the ways by which “juvenile delinquency” became a construct within criminal proceedings in the common law. To do so, he reveals a masterly grasp of court records and manuscript notes of magistrates and judges, within the socio-political contexts in which criminal courts operated.”

 

The committee also awarded an honorable mention to Professor Richard J. Ross of Indiana University School of Law, in Indianapolis, for his article, “The memorial Culture of Early Modern English Lawyers: Memory as Keyword, Shelter, and Identity, 1560-1640,” Yale Journal of Law and the Humanities 10 (Summer 1998): 229-326.

The committee urged that Ross’s article be read alongside his earlier article, “Printing English Law, 1520-1640” (146 U. Penn.L.R 323) for a “comprehensive, synthetic charting of how early modern England’s legal culture secured, transported and lost its laws, customary and common, oral and literal.” In the 1998 article, Ross “offers…an up-to-date, exhaustive analysis of ‘memory jurisprudence,’ of the pros-and-cons argued then and since about printed precedential authorities, and of the key roles all of this played in establishing the further professionalization and independence of lawyers and judges.”

1999 Surrency Prize

The Surrency Prize Committee split the prize in volume 16 of the Law and History Review, between Christine Desan, “Remaking Constitutional Tradition at the Margin of Enpire: The Creation of Legislative Adjuication in Colonial New York,” pp.257-317 and Michael Willrich, “The Two Percent Solution: Eugenic Jurisprudence and the Socialization of American Law, 1900-1930, pp. 63-111.

The committee praised Desan’s article as “fascinating, materful, illuminating” with “a high degree of ability both to unearth rich detail from archival materials and to present it in an engaging way. The committee pointed out that Desan made “a major contribution to the legal history literature by provoking important questions about the implications of a dramatic episode of legislative activity that crossed what we now regard to be the well-settled boundaries of legislative function.” The committee thought Desan uncovered “something remarkable: legislators on United States soil adjudicating claims. She thus brings to light a vicit example of legal borrowing and distortion.”

The committee thought “Willrich wrote a path-breaking work. The thesis, that sociological jurisprudence had a less known and darker side, is itself to be applauded, because it is at once plausible, unsettling, and original.” Willrich’s research and analysis, the committee reports, “are stunningly innovative” and “illuminate the rich history that underlies Holmes’ infamous opinion in Buck v. Bell (1927) that unheld the constitutionality of compulsory sterilization.”

2000 Program Committee

Chuck McCurdy is chair of the Program Committee for the 2000 Meeting at Princeton.

The committee members are as follows:

Ariela Dubler, graduate student, Yale
Willy Forbath, Law, Texas
Jim Gordley, Law Berkeley
Janet Loengard, History, Moravian
Eben Moglen, Law, Columbia
Joyce Malcolm, History, Bentley
Randy McGowen, History, Oregon
Richard Ross, Law, Indiana-Indianapolis
Bill Wiecek, Law, Syracuse

Stanley I. Kutler will deliver the annual lecture at Princeton, speaking on “An Historian’s Adventures with the Law.”

::  Officers and Directors, 1998 ::

President: Laura Kalman, University of California, Santa Barbara
President-Elect: Thomas A. Green, University of Michigan
Secretary-Treasurer: Donald G. Nieman, Bowling Green State University

Board of Directors 

Mary Sarah Bilder (2000), Boston College
Carol Chomsky (1999), University of Minnesota
Robert J. Cottrol (2000), George Washington University
Cynthia Herrup (1999), Duke University
Harold M. Hyman (Immediate Past-President), Rice University
Craig Joyce (1999*), University of Houston
Michael de L. Landon (2000*), University of Mississippi
Maeva Marcus (1998), U. S. Supreme Court Historical Society
Arthur F. McEvoy (1998), University of Wisconsin, Madison
John P.S. McLaren (1999), University of Victoria
William J. Novak (1998), University of Chicago
John V. Orth (1999), University of North Carolina
David Rabban (2000), University of Texas
Carol Weisbrod (2000), University of Connecticut
Victoria Saker Woeste (1998), American Bar Foundation
Sandra F. Van Burkleo (1998*), Wayne State University 

* Executive Committee Member

Honorary Fellows of the American Society for Legal History  

Morris S. Arnold
Lawrence M. Friedman
Stanley N. Katz
Stephan G. Kuttner
Leonard W.Lvey
John T. Noonan, Jr.
John Philip Reid
A.W.B Simpson

Corresponding Fellows of the American Society for Legal History

J.H. Baker
Raoul C. Van Caenegem
Helmut Coing
Ennio Cortese
Robert Feenstra
Jean Gaudemet
Peter Landau
Stroud F.C. Milsom
G.O. Sayles
Andre Tunc

1998 Program Committee 

Daniel R. Ernst, Georgetown University, Chair
Charles Donahue, Jr., Harvard University
Christian G. Fritz, University of New Mexico
Ariela J. Gross, University of Southern California
William J. Novak, University of Chicago
John Henry Schlegel, SUNY-Buffalo
Barbara Welke, University of Oregon
Rosemarie Zagarri, George Mason University

1998 Local Arrangements Committee  

Eric Chiappinelli, University of Seattle, Chair
Megan McClintock, University of Washington

1999 Program Committee

Sarah Barringer Gordon, University of Pennsylvania, Chair
Constance Backhouse, University of Western Ontario
Cornelia Hughes Dayton, University of Connecticut
Christine Desan, Harvard University
Tahirih Lee, Florida State University
Pnina Lahav, Boston University
William LaPiana, New York Law School
Victoria List, Washington & Jefferson College
Kenneth Mack, Princeton University
Gregory Mark, Rutgers University
Michael Millender, University of Florida
Richard Ross, University of Chicago
Christopher Tomlins, American Bar Foundation
Howard Venable, New York University
James Whitman, Yale University  

1999 Local Arrangements Committee  

Peter Oliver, Osgoode Society, Chair
Susan Lewthwaite, Law Society of Upper Canada Archives
Marilyn MacFarlane, Osgoode Society  

Committee on Documentary Preservation  

Michael J. Churgin University of Texas, Chair
Mary L. Dudziak, University of Southern California
Christian G. Fritz, University of New Mexico
Michael Griffith (1990), Office of the Clerk, U. S. District Court, Northern District of California
DeLloyd J. Guth, University of Manitoba
J. Gordon Hylton, Marquette University
Harold M. Hyman, Rice University
Maeva Marcus, U. S. Supreme Court Historical Society
Gregory Mark, Rutgers University, Newark
R. Michael McReynolds, U. S. National Archives
Rayman L. Solomon, Northwestern University
Marsha Trimble, University of Virginia 

Honors Committee  

Herbert A. Johnson, University of South Carolina, Chair
Richard Helmholz, University of Chicago
Linda Kerber, University of Iowa  

Membership Committee

Victoria Saker Woeste, American Bar Foundation, Chair
Carol Chomsky, University of Minnesota
Catherine Fisk, Loyola University
Daniel Ernst, ex officio (Chair, 1998 Program Committee)
Thomas Gallanis, Ohio State University
Robert Goldman, Virginia Union University
Kenneth Ledford, Case Western Reserve University
Laura Kalman, ex officio (President)
Fred Konefsky, SUNY-Buffalo
Randy McGowen, University of Oregon
Donald G. Nieman, ex officio (Secretary-Treasurer)
G. Edward White, University of Virginia  

Nominating Committee  

David Seipp (1998), Boston University, Chair
Sarah Barringer Gordon (1999), University of Pennsylvania
Michael Grossberg (2000), Indiana University
Victoria List (2000), Washington and Jefferson College
Rayman Solomon (1998), Northwestern University   

Standing Committee on Conferences and the Annual Meeting  

John P.S. McLaren, University of Victoria, Chair
Christine A. Desan, Harvard University
Dwight Jessup, Taylor University
Eben Moglen, Columbia University
Kenneth Murchison, Louisiana State University
William E. Nelson, New York University
Frances Rudko, Southern New England School of Law
David S. Tanenhaus, University of Nevada, Las Vegas  

Surrency Prize Committee  

Tahirih Lee, Florida State University, Chair
W. Wesley Pue, University of British Columbia
Amy Dru Stanley, University of Chicago  

Sutherland Prize Committee

DeLloyd J. Guth, University of Manitoba, Chair
Professor Janet Loengard, Moravian College
Professor Daniel Coquillette, Boston College   

Publications Committee  

M. Les Benedict, Ohio State University, Chair
Thomas J. Davis, Arizona State University
Hendrik Hartog , Princeton University
Craig Joyce, University of Houston
Tahirih V. Lee, University of Minnesota
Bruce Mann, University of Pennsylvania
Christopher Tomlins, American Bar Foundation
Christopher Waldrep, Eastern Illinois University   

Editor of LAW AND HISTORY REVIEW

Christopher Tomlins, American Bar Foundation

Managing Editor of the ASLH Newsletter 

Robert Samuel Smith, Bowling Green State University 

H-Law Moderators

Ian Mylchreest, Monash University
Christopher Waldrep, Eastern Illinois University  

Co-Editors of STUDIES IN LEGAL HISTORY
Hendrik Hartog, Princeton University
Thomas A. Green, University of Michigan


Membership in the American Society for Legal History is open to all persons interested in the general history of law, its origins, and its institutional growth. The annual dues are $15 for student members, $50 for regular members ($60 non-U.S.), $65 for institutional members ($75 non-U.S.), $75 for sustaining members, $125 for sponsoring members, and $500 for life members. Dues include the cost of a subscription to Law and History Review, which is published three times each year, the Society’sNewsletter, which is published twice each year, and the right to receive all publications of the Society on the terms set for each type of publication offered. Communications may be addressed to the Society’s secretary-treasurer, Professor Donald G. Nieman, Department of History, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH 43403. Tel: 419-372-2030; FAX: 419-372-7208; email:dneiman@bgnet.bgsu.edu. Further information may be found on the Society’s web page, www.h-net.msu.edu/~law/

Studies in Legal History

C.H.S. Fifoot, Frederick William Maitland: A Life. (1971)

Raoul Berger, Impeachment: The Constitutional Problems (1973) 

The Autobiographical Notes of Charles Evans Hughes, edited by David J. Danielski and Joseph S. Tulchin. (1973)

John H. Langbein, Prosecuting Crime in the Renaissance: England, Germany and France. (1974) 

Raoul Berger, Executive Privilege: A Constitutional Myth. (1974) 

George Dargo, Jefferson’s Louisiana: Politics and the Clash of Legal Traditions. (1975) 

William E. Nelson, Americanization of the Common Law: The Impact of Legal Change On Massachusetts Society, 1760-1830. (1975)

Maxwell H. Bloomfield, American Lawyers in a Changing Society 1776-1876. (1976)

Morton J. Horwitz, The Transformation of American Law, 1780-1860. (1977) 

Robert Stevens, Law and Politics: The House of Lords as a Judicial Body, 1800-1976. (1978)

Stephen D. White, Sir Edward Coke and “The Grievances of the Commonwealth,” 1621- (1979)

David Thomas Konig, Law and Society in Puritan Massachusetts: Essex County, 1629- (1979)

Richard A. Cosgrove, The Rule of Law: Albert Venn Dicey, Victorian Jurist. (1980)

Michael S. Hindus, Prison and Plantation: Crime, Justice, and Authority in Massachusetts and South Carolina 1767-1878. (1980)

Paul Finkelman, An Imperfect Union: Slavery, Federalism, and Comity. (1981)

Robert C. Means, Underdevelopment and the Development of Law: Corporations And Corporation Law in Nineteenth Century Columbia. (1980) 

On the Law and Customs of England: Essays in Honor of S. E. Thorne, edited by Morris S. Arnold, Thomas A. Green, Sally A. Scully, and Stephen D. White. (1981)

John Philip Reid, In Defiance of the Law: The Standing-Army Controversy, the Two Constitutions, and the Coming of the American Revolution. (1981)

G. Roeber, Faithful Magistrates and Republican Lawyers, Creators of Virginia Legal Culture, 1680-1810. (1981)

William E. Nelson, Dispute and Conflict Resolution in Plymouth County, Massachusetts, (1981)

Lawrence M. Friedman and Robert V. Percival, The Roots of Justice: Crime and Punishment in Alameda County, California, 1870-1910. (1981)

Robert Stevens, Law School: Legal Education in America from the 1850’s to the 1980’s. (1983)

Hendrik Hartog, Public Property and Private Power: The Corporation of the City of New York in American Law, 1730-1870. (1983)

R. Kent Newmyer, Supreme Court Justice Joseph Story: Statesman of the Old Republic. (1986)

Norman Rosenberg, Protecting the Best Men: An Interpretive History of the Law of Libel. (1986)

Michael Grossberg, Governing the Hearth: Law and the Family in Nineteenth Century America. (1985)

Marylynn Salman, Women and the Law of Property in Early America. (1986) 

Laura Kalman, Legal Realism at Yale, 1927-1960. (1986) 

Bruce H. Mann, Neighbors and Strangers: Law and Community in Early Connecticut. (1987) 

Stephen D. White, Custom, Kinship, and Gifts to Saints: The Laudatio Parentum in Western France, 1050-1150. (1988) 

Emily Zack Tabuteau, Transfers of Property in Eleventh Century Norman Law. (1988) 

Allen Steinberg, The Transformation of Criminal Justice: Prosecution, Politics and Popular Life in Philadelphia, 1800-1880. (1989) 

Robert J. Steinfield, The Invention of Free Labor in the United States. (1991)

James Oldham, The Mansfield Manuscripts and the Growth of English Law in the Eighteenth Century.(1992) 

Robert Palmer, English Law in the Age of the Black Death, 1348-1381: A Transformation Of Governance and Law. (1993) 

Eileen Spring, Law, Land, and Family: Aristocratic Inheritance in England, 1300 to (1993) 

John Henry Schlegel, American Legal Realism and Empirical Social Science. (1995) 

Richard F. Hamm, Shaping the Eighteenth Amendment: Temperance Reform, Legal Culture, and the Polity, 1880-1920. (1995) 

Lucy E. Salyer, Laws Harsh as Tigers: Chinese Immigrants and the Shaping of Modern Immigration Law. (1995)  

Peter W. Bardaglio, Reconstructing the Household: Families, Sex and the Law in the Nineteenth Century South. (1996)

Thomas D. Morris, Southern Slavery and the Law, 1619-1860. (1996) 

William J. Novak, The People’s Welfare: Law and Regulation in 19th Century America. (1996)  

Peter Karsten, ‘Heart’ Versus ‘Head’: The American Judiciary and the Rule of Common Law and Equity in the Nineteenth Century. (1997) 

Victoria Saker Woeste, The Farmer’s Benevolent Trust: Law and Agricultural Cooperation in Industrial America, 1865-1945. (1998)