Current Officers, Directors & Committees

The dates in parentheses after each name indicate when the person’s term began.  Members of the Board of Directors, the Nominating Committee, and all standing committees with the exception of the Finance Committee serve for terms of three years.  Members of the Finance Committee serve for terms of five years.

Lists of officers, directors, and committee members for previous years may be found here.

Jump to:

OFFICERS
President: Sarah Barringer Gordon, University of Pennsylvania <email>
President-Elect: Lauren A. Benton, Vanderbilt University <email>
Secretary: Sally Hadden, Western Michigan University <email>
Treasurer: Craig Evan Klafter, American University of Myanmar <email>


BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Angela Fernandez (2016*), University of Toronto <email>
Malick W. Ghachem (2015*), Massachusetts Institute of Technology <email>
Philip Girard (2015), York University <email>
Joanna Grisinger (2017), Northwestern University <email>
Alexandra Havrylyshyn (graduate student representative) (2016), University of California, Berkeley <email>
Cynthia Herrup (2017), University of Southern California <email>
Sophia Lee (2015), University of Pennsylvania <email>
Sara MacDougall (2015), John Jay College of Criminal Justice and the CUNY Graduate Center <email>
Catharine Macmillan (2016), King’s College London <email>
Kunal Parker (2016), University of Miami <email>
Intisar Rabb (2017*), Harvard University <email>
Gautham Rao (2015), American University <email>
Rebecca J. Scott, (ex-officio, Immediate Past President) (2017), University of Michigan <email>
Christopher Schmidt (2016), American Bar Foundation and Chicago-Kent College of Law <email>
Daniel J. Sharfstein (2017), Vanderbilt University <email>
Laura Weinrib (2017), University of Chicago <email>

* Executive Committee Member

COMMITTEES AND POSITIONS

The appointments for 2018 are listed below.

ACLS Delegate 
Constance Backhouse (2015), University of Ottawa <email>

Standing Committee on the Annual Meeting
Joanna Grisinger (2016), Chair, Northwestern University <email>
Lauren Benton (ex officio) (President-elect), Vanderbilt University <email>
Lyndsay Campbell (2016), University of Calgary <email>
Catherine Fisk (2016), University of California – Berkley <email>
Elizabeth Katz (2015), Harvard University <email>
Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer), American University of Myanmar <email>

Ad Hoc Committee on Archives and Archival Policy
Felice Batlan, Co-chair, Chicago-Kent College of Law <email>
Craig Joyce, Co-chair, University of Houston <email>
Mike Widener, Yale University <email>
Anne Twitty, University of Mississippi <email>
Kara Swanson, Northeastern University <email>
Chuck Zelden (ex officio), Nova Southeastern <email>

Ad Hoc Committee on Future Annual Meetings
Bruce Mann (2017), Chair, Harvard University <email>
Lauren Benton (ex officio) (President-elect), Vanderbilt University <email>
Sarah Barringer Gordon (ex officio) (President), University of Pennsylvania <email>
Joanna Grisinger (2017), Northwestern University <email>
Cynthia Herrup (2017), University of Southern California <email>
Craig Evan Klafter (2017), American University of Myanmar <email>
Michelle McKinley (2017, University of Oregon <email>
Rayman L. Solomon (2017), Rutgers University, Camden <email>
John Wertheimer (2017), Davidson College <email>

Ad Hoc Committee on Media & Web Presence
Christopher Beauchamp, Brooklyn Law School, Chair <email>
Holly Brewer, University of Maryland <email>
Daniel Ernst, Georgetown Law Center <email>
Alison Tirres, DePaul University <email>
Anne Twitty, University of Mississippi <email>
Charles Zelden, Nova Southeastern <email>

Advisory Committee on the Cromwell Prizes
John D. Gordan III (2016), Chair, William Nelson Cromwell Foundation
H. Robert Baker (2016), Georgia State University <email>
Felice Batlan (2016), Chicago-Kent College of Law <email>
Mary Sarah Bilder (2017), Boston College <email>
Lisa Ford, (2016) University of New South Wales <email>
H. Tomas Gomez-Arostegui (2017), Lewis and Clark <email>
Sophia Lee (2016), University of Pennsylvania <email>
Jonathan Levy (2016), University of Chicago <email>
Thomas Mackey (2016), University of Louisville <email>
Erika Pani (2016), Colegio de México <email>
Daniel Sharfstein (2015), Vanderbilt University <email>
Laura Weinrib (2016), University of Chicago <email>
John Witt (2015), Yale Law School <email>

Book prize subcommittee
Sophia Lee, Chair; Felice Batlan, Jonathan Levy, Thomas Mackey
Article prize subcommittee
Daniel Sharfstein, Chair; H. Tomas Gomez-Arostegui, Erika Pani, John Witt
Dissertation prize subcommittee
Lisa Ford, Chair; H. Robert Baker, Mary Sarah Bilder, Laura Weinrib

Committee on Documentary Preservation
Michael J. Churgin (2016), Chair, University of Texas <email>
Mary Sarah Bilder (2015), Boston College <email>
Kurt Graham (2016), The Truman Presidential Library <email>
Peter Reich (2017), University of California, Los Angeles <email>
Michael Widener (2015), Yale University <email>

Finance Committee
Rayman L. Solomon (2014), Chair, Rutgers University, Camden <email>
Constance Backhouse (2017), University of Ottawa (Canada) <email>
Lauren A. Benton (ex officio) (President-elect), Vanderbilt University <email>
Al Brophy (2015), University of Alabama <email>
Charles Donahue, Jr. (2015), Harvard University <email>
Sarah Barringer Gordon (ex officio) (President), University of Pennsylvania <email>
Michael Grossberg (2017), Indiana University <email>
Hendrik Hartog (ex officio) (Chair, Projects and Proposals Committee), Princeton University <email>
Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer), American University of Myanmar <email>
Bruce H. Mann (2015), Harvard University <email>
Nicholas Parrillo (2015), Yale University <email>
Rebecca J. Scott (ex officio) (Immediate Past President), University of Michigan <email>

Graduate Student Outreach Committee
John Wertheimer (2015), Chair, Davidson College <email>
Jacqueline Briggs (2016), University of Toronto <email>
Brooke Depenbusch (2015), University of Minnesota <email>
Alexandra Havrylyshyn (2016), University of California, Berkeley<email>
Sophia Lee (2015) University of Pennsylvania <email>
Patricia H. Minter (ex officio) (Chair, Membership Committee), Western Kentucky University <email>

H-Law Moderators 
Charles L. Zelden, Nova Southeastern University, Lead Editor and Book Review Editor <email>
Michael Pfeifer, City University of New York, Book Review Editor <email>
Laurent Corbel, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, Book Review Editor <email>
Siobhan Barco, Podcaster
Fadzilah Yahaya, National University of Singapore, Blogger, <email>

Honors Committee
Bruce H. Mann (2016), Chair, Harvard University <email>
Constance Backhouse (2017), University of Ottawa <email>
Michael Grossberg (2015), Indiana University <email>
Lauren Benton (2016), Vanderbilt University <email>

Willard Hurst Memorial Fund Committee 
Robert W. Gordon (2017), Chair, Stanford University <email>
Ari Bryen (2015), Vanderbilt University <email>
Sarah Barringer Gordon (ex officio) (2015), University of Pennsylvania <email>
Stanley Katz (2015), Princeton University <email>
Dylan Penningroth (2015), University of California, Berkeley <email>
Mitra Sharafi (2017), (Hurst Institute Leader), University of Wisconsin <email>
Karen Tani (2015), University of California, Berkeley <email>
Rayman L. Solomon (ex officio) (2017), Rutgers University, Camden <email>

Editors, Law and History Review
Gautham Rao, Editor, American University <email>
Angela Fernandez, Associate Editor (Book Reviews Americas), University of Toronto <email>
Elizabeth Papp Kamali, Associate Editor (Book Reviews Europe), Harvard University <email>
Jed Kroncke, Associate Editor (Book Reviews non-Americas), Sao Paolo <email>

Local Arrangements Committee (Houston, 2018)
The Local Arrangements Committee for the Annual Meeting in Las Vegas is chaired by:
Craig Joyce, University of Houston <email>
Allen Austin, University of Houston Downtown
Peter C. Caldwell, Rice University Department of History
David Fagundes, University of Houston Law Center
Randal L. Hall, Rice University Department of History
Susan Kellogg, University of Houston Department of History
John Moretta, Houston Community College and University of Houston
Laura E. Oren, University of Houston Law Center
Hon. Lee H. Rosenthal, Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas
Robert C. Palmer, University of Houston Law Center and Department of History
James W. Paulsen, South Texas College of Law Houston
Mark E. Steiner, South Texas College of Law Houston
Cary D. Wintz, Texas Southern University Department of History and Geography

Membership Committee
Patricia Minter (2017), Chair, Western Kentucky University <email>
Leonardo Barbosa (2016), CEFOR/Câmara dos Deputados, Brazil <email>
Aaron Hall (2015), University of California, Berkeley <email>
Tim Huebner (2016), Rhodes College <email>
Kelly Kennington (2016), Auburn University <email>
Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer), American University of Myanmar <email>
Adam J. Kosto (2016), Columbia University <email>
Tahirih Lee (2016), Florida State University <email>
Michelle McKinley (2015), University of Oregon <email>
Logan E. Sawyer III (2015), University of Georgia <email>

Nominating Committee
Karen Tani (2016), Chair, University of California, Berkeley <email>
Amalia Kessler (2015), Stanford University <email>
Mitra Sharafi (2016), University of Wisconsin <email>
Barbara Welke (2017), University of Minnesota <email>
James Q. Whitman (2015), Yale University <email>

Kathryn T. Preyer Memorial Committee
Jed Shugerman (2016), Chair, Fordham University <email>
Rabia Belt (2016), Stanford University <email>
Anne Fleming (2017), Georgetown University <email>
Laura Kalman (2017), University of California, Santa Barbara <email>
Gautham Rao (ex officio) (Editor, Law & History Review), American University <email>
Will Smiley (2017), Reed College <email>

Program Committee for the Annual Meeting (Houston, 2018)
Catharine Macmillan, King’s College, London (co-Chair) <email>
Matthew Mirow, Florida International University (co-Chair) <email>
Angela Fernandez, University of Toronto <email>
Katrina Jagodinsky, University of Nebraska, Lincoln <email>
Emily Kadens, Northwestern University <email>
H. Timothy Lovelace, Indiana University <email>
Michelle McKinley, University of Oregon <email>
Daniel J. Sharfstein, Vanderbilt University <email>
Joshua C. Tate, Southern Methodist University <email>
John Wertheimer, Davidson College <email>

Projects and Proposals Committee
Hendrik Hartog (2017), Chair, Princeton University <email>
Lauren Benton (ex officio) (President-elect), Vanderbilt University <email>
Catherine Evans (2015), Harvard University, <email>
Smita Ghosh (2015), University of Pennsylvania <email>
Robert W. Gordon (ex officio) (Chair, Hurst Committee), Stanford University <email>
Sarah Barringer Gordon (ex officio) (President), University of Pennsylvania <email>
Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer), American University of Myanmar <email>
David Lieberman (2015), University of California, Berkeley <email>
H. Timothy Lovelace (2015), Indiana University <email>
Dylan Penningroth (2017), University of California, Berkeley <email>
Gautham Rao (2016), American University <email>
Rayman L. Solomon (ex officio) (Chair, Finance Committee) Rutgers University, Camden <email>
Glenn Tiffert (2016), University of Michigan <email>
Laura Weinrib (2017), University of Chicago <email>

Publications Committee
Dan Ernst (2015), Chair, Georgetown University <email>
Binyamin Blum (2017), University of California, Hastings <email>
Holly Brewer (ex officio) (Co-editor, Studies in Legal History), University of Maryland <email>
Sarah Barringer Gordon (ex officio) (Co-editor, Studies in Legal History), University of Pennsylvania <email>
Thomas A. Green (2016), University of Michigan <email>
Craig Joyce (ex officio) (Co-chair, History of the Society), University of Houston <email>
Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer), American University of Myanmar <email>
Michael Lobban (ex officio) (Co-editor, Studies in Legal History), London School of Economics, University of London (UK) <email>
Michelle McKinley (2015), <michelle@uoregon.edu>
Cynthia Nicoletti (2017), University of Virginia <email>
Gautham Rao (ex officio) (Editor, Law & History Review), American University <email>
David Tanenhaus (2016), University of Nevada <email>
Kimberly Welch (2016), Vanderbilt University  <email>
Charles L. Zelden (ex officio) (Lead Moderator, H-Law/Co-chair, History of the Society), Nova Southeastern University <email>

Committee on the John Phillip Reid Book Award
Richard Ross (2017), Chair, University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana <email>
Deborah Rosen (2017), Lafayette College <email>
Susan Carle (2016), American University <email>
Laura Edwards (2016), Duke University <email>
Christian McMillen (2017), University of Virginia <email>

Committee on Research Fellowships and Awards
Serena Mayeri (2016), Chair, University of Pennsylvania <email>
Leonardo Barbosa (2015), Masters Program in Legislative Affairs, CEFOR/Câmara dos Deputados, Brazil <email>
Kenneth Mack (2016), Harvard University <email>
Tracy Steffes (2017), Brown University <email>
Katherine Turk (2016), University of North Carolina <email>
Sandra VanBurkleo (2015), Wayne State University <email>

Committee on the Peter Gonville Stein Book Award
Mitra Sharafi (2015), Chair, University of Wisconsin <email>
Michael Grossberg (2015), Indiana University<email>
Jisoo Kim (2017), The George Washington University <email>
Kristin Mann (2015), Emory University <email>
Jessica Marglin (2017), University of Southern California <email>
Matthew Mirow (2017), Florida International University <email>
Daniel Lord Smail (2017), Harvard University <email>
David V. Williams (2017), University of Auckland <email>

Editors, Studies in Legal History
Holly Brewer, University of Maryland <email>
Sarah Barringer Gordon, University of Pennsylvania <email>
Michael Lobban, London School of Economics, University of London <email>
Reuel Schiller, University of California, Hastings College of Law <email>

Surrency Prize Committee
Shaunnagh Dorsett (2014), Chair, University of Technology, Sydney <email>
Cornelia Dayton (2017), University of Connecticut <email>
Alison LaCroix (2017), University of Chicago <email>
Kunal Parker (2017), University of Miami <email>
Laurie Wood (2017), Florida State University <email>

Sutherland Prize Committee
Rebecca Probert (2016), Chair, University of Exeter <email>
Thomas P. Gallanis (2015), University of Iowa <email>
Paul Halliday (2017), University of Virginia <email>
Allyson May (2017), University of Western Ontario <email>
P.G. McHugh (2017), University of Cambridge <email>