Current Officers, Directors & Committees

The dates in parentheses after each name indicate when the person’s term began.  Members of the Board of Directors, the Nominating Committee, and all standing committees with the exception of the Finance Committee serve for terms of three years.  Members of the Finance Committee serve for terms of five years.

Lists of officers, directors, and committee members for previous years may be found here.

Jump to:

OFFICERS
President: Michael Grossberg, Indiana University <email>
President-Elect: Rebecca J. Scott, University of Michigan
Immediate Past President: Bruce H. Mann. Harvard University <email>
Secretary: Sally Hadden, Western Michigan University <email>
Treasurer: Craig Evan Klafter, American University of Myanmar <email>


BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Susanna Blumenthal (2013), University of Minnesota <email>
Margot Canaday (2012), Princeton University <email>
Jane Dailey (2013), University of Chicago <email>
Cornelia Dayton (2013), University of Connecticut <email>
Jeremy Kessler, (graduate student representative) (2013), Yale University <email>
Alison LaCroix (2014), University of Chicago <email>
Michael Lobban (2013*), London School of Economics <email>
Bruce H. Mann (2013) (Immediate Past President), Harvard University <email>
Ajay Mehrotra (2014), Indiana University <email>
Patricia H. Minter (2014), Western Kentucky University <email>
Polly Price (2014), Emory University <email>
Reuel Schiller (2012), Univeristy of California, Hastings <email>
Mitra Sharafi (2012), University of Wisconsin <email>
Karl Shoemaker (2014), University of Wisconsin <email>
David S. Tanenhaus (2012*), University of Nevada, Las Vegas <email>
Karen Tani (2012), University of California, Berkeley <email>

* Executive Committee Member

COMMITTEES AND POSITIONS

The appointments for 2014 are listed below.

ACLS Delegate 
Constance Backhouse (2012), University of Ottawa <email>

Standing Committee on the Annual Meeting
Craig Joyce (2014), Chair, University of Houston <email>
Kevin Arlyck (2012), New York University <email>
R. B. Bernstein (2013), New York Law School <email>
Lyndsay Campbell (2013), University of Calgary <email>
Josiah Daniel III (2014), Vinson & Elkins LLP <email>
Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer), American University of Myanmar <email>
Polly J. Price (2012), Emory University <email>
Rebecca Scott (ex officio) (President-elect), University of Michigan <email>

Advisory Committee on the Cromwell Prizes
John D. Gordan III (2013), Chair, William Nelson Cromwell Foundation <email>
Andrew Cohen (2013), Syracuse University <email>
Jane Dailey (2012), University of Chicago <email>
Daniel W. Hamilton (2012), University of Illinois <email>
Alison LaCroix (2013), University of Chicago <email>
Thomas Mackey, University of Louisville (2013) <email>
Catherine MacMillan (2013), Queen Mary College, University of London <email>
Michelle McKinley (2013), University of Oregon <email>
Kristin A. Olbertson (2012), Alma College <email>
Christina Duffy Ponsa (2014), Columbia University <email>
Christopher W. Schmidt (2013), Chicago-Kent College of Law <email>
Anders Walker (2014), St. Louis University <email>
Mary Ziegler (2014), Florida State University <email>

Book prize subcommittee
Jane Dailey, Chair; Andrew Cohen, Thomas Mackey, Christina Duffy Ponza
Article prize subcommittee
Kristin A. Olbertson, Chair; Daniel W. Hamilton, Michelle McKinley, Mary Ziegler
Dissertation prize subcommittee
Christopher W. Schmidt, Chair; Catherine MacMillan, Alison LaCroix, Anders Walker

Committee on Documentary Preservation
Michael J. Churgin (2014), Chair, University of Texas <email>
Mary Sarah Bilder (2012), Boston College <email>
Georgia Chadwick (2014), Law Library of Louisiana <email>
Michael Griffith (2013), Santa Clara County Archivist, retired <email>
Peter L. Reich (2013), Whittier College <email>
Keith Ann Stiverson (2014), ITT Chicago-Kent <email>
Michael Widener (2012), Yale University <email>

Finance Committee
Rayman L. Solomon (2014), Chair, Rutgers University, Camden <email>
Thomas P. Gallanis (2010), Chair, University of Iowa <email>
Constance Backhouse (2012), University of Ottawa (Canada) <email>
Barbara Aronstein Black (2010), Columbia University <email>
Charles Donahue, Jr. (2010), Harvard University <email>
Michael Grossberg (ex officio) (President), Indiana University <email>
Hendrik Hartog (ex officio) (Chair, Projects and Proposals Committee), Princeton University <email>
Laura Kalman (2012), University of California, Santa Barbara <email>
Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer), American University of Myanmar <email>
Carl Landauer (2010), General Counsel LOYAL3 <email>
Bruce H. Mann (ex officio) (Immediate Past President), Harvard University <email>
Rebecca Scott (ex officio) (President-elect), University of Michigan <email>
Rayman L. Solomon (2013), Rutgers University, Camden <email>

Graduate Student Outreach Committee
John Wertheimer (2012), Chair, Davidson College <email>
Ananda Burra (2012), University of Michigan <email>
Catherine L. Evans (2012), Princeton University <email>
Patricia Minter (ex officio) (Chair, Membership Committee), Western Kentucky University <email>
Barbara Y. Welke (2012), University of Minnesota <email>

H-Law Moderators 
Charles L. Zelden, Lead Moderator, Nova Southeastern University <email>
Kenneth E. Aldous, Moderator, Independent Scholar <email>
Jerome S. Arkenberg, Moderator, Independent Scholar <email>
R. B. Bernstein, Moderator, New York Law School <email>
Jonathan Lurie, Moderator, Rutgers University, Newark <email>
Carla Spivack, Moderator, Oklahoma City University <email>
Ethan Zadoff, Book Review Editor, City University of New York <email>
John Acevedo, Web Editor, University of Chicago <email>

Honors Committee
Laura Kalman (2013), Chair, University of California, Santa Barbara <email>
Constance Backhouse (2011), University of Ottawa <email>
Kenneth F. Ledford (2012), Case Western Reserve University <email>
Bruce H. Mann (2013), Harvard University <email>

Willard Hurst Memorial Fund Committee 
Robert W. Gordon (2014), Chair, Stanford University <email>
Lauren Benton (2012), New York University <email>
Fahad Bishara (2012), Harvard University <email>
Rebecca Mclennan (2012), University of California, Berkeley <email>
Dylan Penningroth (2012), Northwestern University <email>
Mitra Sharafi (2011), University of Wisconsin <email>
Barbara Welke (2013), (ex officio) (Hurst Institute Leader), University of Minnesota <email>

Editors, Law and History Review
Elizabeth Dale, Editor, University of Florida <email>
Felice Batlan, Associate Editor (Book Reviews Americas), IIT Chicago-Kent <email>
Will Hanley, Associate Editor (Book Reviews non-Americas), Florida State University <email>

Local Arrangements Committee (Washington, 2015)

Membership Committee
Patricia Minter (2014), Chair, Western Kentucky University <email>
Thomas J. Davis (2014), Arizona State University <email>
Tim Huebner (2013), Rhodes College <email>
Kelly Kennington (2013), Auburn University <email>
Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer), American University of Myanmar <email>
Adam J. Kosto (2013), Columbia University <email>
Tahirih Lee (2013), Florida State University <email>
Sarah L. H. Gronningsater (2012), McNeil Center for Early American Studies/California Institute of Technology <email>
Cynthia Nicoletti (2012), University of Virginia <email>
Logan E. Sawyer III (2012), University of Georgia <email>
Reuel Schiller (2013), University of California, Hastings <email>

Nominating Committee
Michael Willrich (2012), Chair, Brandeis University <email>
Daniel R. Ernst (2013), Georgetown University <email>
Ariela Gross (2012), University of Southern California <email>
Martha Jones (2014), University of Michigan <email>
Daniel Sharfstein (2013), Vanderbilt University <email>

Kathryn T. Preyer Memorial Committee
Serena Mayeri, (2013) Chair, University of Pennsylvania <email>
Sam Erman (2013), University of Southern California <email>
Melissa Hayes (2014), Independent Scholar <email>
Michael Hoeflich (2014), University of Kansas <email>
H. Timothy Lovelace (2014), Indiana University <email>

Program Committee for the Annual Meeting (Washington, 2015)
Martha S. Jones, Co-chair, University of Michigan <email>
Charlotte Walker-Said, Co-chair, John Jay College of Criminal Justice <email>
Bethany Berger, University of Connecticut <email>
Omar Cheta, Bard College <email>
Malick Ghachem, Massachusetts Institute of Technology <email>
D. Wendy Greene, Samford University <email>
Bruce Hall, Duke University <email>
H. Timothy Lovelace, Indiana University <email>
Beatriz Mamigonian, Universidade Federal de Sanata Catarina <email>
Sara McDougall, CUNY-John Jay College <email>
Michelle McKinley, University of Oregon <email>
Kristin A. Olbertson, Alma College <email>
Will Smiley, Princeton University <email>
Nurfadzilah Yahay, Washington University in St. Louis <email>

Projects and Proposals Committee
Hendrik Hartog (2013), Chair, Princeton University <email>
Peter C. Caldwell (2012), Rice University <email>
Margot Canaday (2012), Princeton University <email>
Philip Girard (2012), Dalhousie University (Canada) <email>
Robert W. Gordon (ex officio) (Chair, Hurst Committee), Stanford University <email>
Michael Grossberg (ex officio) (President), Indiana University <email>
Sally Hadden (2014), Western Michigan University <email>
Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer), American University of Myanmar <email>
Kenneth Mack (2013), Harvard University <email>
Emily Margolis (2012), Duke University <email>
Rebecca J. Scott (ex offico) (President-Elect) University of Michigan <email>
Rayman L. Solomon (ex officio) (Chair, Finance Committee) Rutgers University, Camden <email>
Christopher L. Tomlins (2012), University of California, Irvine <email>

Publications Committee
Laura Edwards (2013), Chair, Duke University <email>
Simon Baatz (2012), John Jay College of Criminal Justice <email>
Holly Brewer (ex officio) (Co-editor, Studies in Legal History), University of Maryland <email>
Li Chen (2013), University of Toronto <email>
Elizabeth Dale (ex officio) (Editor, Law & History Review), University of Florida <email>
Marie-Amelie George (2014), Yale University <email>
Thomas A. Green (2013), University of Michigan <email>
Sarah Barringer Gordon (ex officio) (Co-editor, Studies in Legal History), University of Pennsylvania <email>
Martha S. Jones (2011), University of Michigan <email>
Craig Joyce (ex officio) (Chair, History of the Society), University of Houston <email>
Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio) (Treasurer), American University of Myanmar <email>
Michael Lobban (ex officio) (Co-editor, Studies in Legal Hiarie-story), London School of Economics, University of London (UK) <email>
Jim Phillips (2013), University of Toronto <email>
Rebecca Rix (2014), Princeton University <email>
Charles L. Zelden (ex officio) (Lead Moderator, H-Law), Nova Southeastern University <email>

Committee on the John Phillip Reid Book Award
Richard J. Ross (2012) Chair, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign <email>
Deborah Dinner (2014), Washington University, St. Louis <email>
Catherine Fisk (2014), University of California, Irvine <email>
Nicholas Parrillo (2013), Yale University <email>
Brad Snyder (2014), University of Wisconsin <email>

Committee on Research Fellowships and Awards
Cornelia Hughes Dayton (2010), Chair, University of Connecticut <email>
Joanna Grisinger (2014), Northwestern University <email>
Victoria D. List (2012), Washington and Jefferson College <email>
Yvonne Pitts (2013), Purdue University <email>
Michael Vorenberg (2013), Brown University <email>
Victoria Saker Woeste (2012), American Bar Foundation <email>

Editors, Studies in Legal History
Holly Brewer, University of Maryland <email>
Sarah Barringer Gordon, University of Pennsylvania <email>
Michael Lobban, London School of Economics, University of London <email>

Surrency Prize Committee
Kenneth F. Ledford (2013), Chair, Case Western Reserve University <email>
Shaunnagh Dorsett (2014), University of Technology, Sydney <email>
Malick Ghachem (2014), Massachusetts Institute of Technology <email>
Maribel Morey (2013), Clemson University <email>
Reva Siegel (2014), Yale University <email>

Sutherland Prize Committee
Daniel M. Klerman (2012), Chair, University of Southern California <email>
James Oldham (2013), Georgetown University <email>
Neil Jones (2014), Cambridge University <email>